the13th POLL


Who Wins Povetkin -Vs- Whyte 2?





>
>
>
>

2021-01-12
RINGS AROUND THE WORLD- January 7 through January 9- LaManna and Kang Among Winners
Pictured: Thomas "Cornflake" LaManna


During the three-day period of Thursday, January 7 through Saturday, January 9, Sergey Kozhukhar, Junior Leandro Zarate, and Ramon Matias Lovera suffered unexpected losses, prospects Ayrton Osmar Gimenez and Jong Seon Kang remained undefeated, and super welterweights Demian Daniel Fernandez and Thomas "Cornflake" LaManna scored expected victories.

Thursday, January 7-

Krasnaya Polyana, Russia-

Non-title Super Middleweight Bout-
Vasily Shtyk (2-2, 2 KOs)
TKO-7
WBC Youth World champion Sergey Kozhukhar (WBC #40; 9-1-1, 2 KOs)
- Reigning WBC Youth World super middleweight champion Kozhukhar, a former Russian light heavyweight champion, came into this bout off wins over previously undefeated prospects prospects Viktor Ialimov and Batal Chezhia while Shtyk had lost most recent matches to undefeated prospects Shamil Khataev and Mikhail Ostroumov.

Friday, January 8-

Luis Guillen, Buenos Aires, Argentina-

Non-title Flyweight Bout-
Abel Leandro Silva (6-6-3, 3 KOs)
Split Dec. 10
FAB Argentine champion Junior Leandro Zarate (WBC #39; 14-3, 5 KOs)
- The scores were 96-93 and 96-94 1/2 for Silva and 96-93 for Zarate.
- Silva is now 1-2 versus Zarate.

Non-title Light Heavyweight Bout-
Hernan David Perez (6-3, 2 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 9
FAB Argentine super middleweight champion Ramon Matias Lovera (WBC #40 at 160; 14-1-1, 11 KOs)
- Perez weighed in at 168 1/2; Lovera at 174 3/4.
- The scores were 87-84, 86-85, and 87-84.
- Perez is now 1-1 versus Lovera.

Saturday, January 9-

Seoul, South Korea-

Vacant WBO Oriental Featherweight Title-
Jong Seon Kang (WBO **; 12-0-2, 6 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 12
Nam Jun Lee (11-7-3, 5 KOs)
- The 19-year-old Kang, the reigning WBO Oriental Youth champion, is listed by the WBO with the ** designation immediately below their Top 15 featherweight contenders.
- Kang and Lee, 37, are listed at #4 and #8 respectively in the WBO Asia Pacific featherweight rankings.
- The scores were 118-110, 116-114, and 118-111.

Perez, Santa Fe, Argentina-

Super Featherweight Bout-
Ayrton Osmar "Pacman" Gimenez (9-0, 1 NC, 1 KO)
Unan. Dec. 8
Matias Ezequiel "El Carnicero" Guenemil (6-1-1, 3 KOs)
- The bout between the two super featherweight prospects was the main event on the O. R. (Osvaldo Rivero) Promotions card at the Complejo Multifuncion.
- The scores were 80-73, 80-72, and 80-72.

Super Welterweight Bout-
Demian Daniel Fernandez (13-2, 5 KOs)
Maj. Dec. 6
Carlos Andres Chaparro (7-39-1, 3 KOs)
- Fernandez weighed in at 152 1/2; Chaparro at 149 1/2.
- The scores were 58 1/2-57 1/2, 59 1/2-56, and 58 1/2-58 1/2.

Agua Prieta, Sonora, Mexico-

Vacant WBA Fedecentro Super Welterweight Title-
Thomas "Cornflake" LaManna (WBA #10; 30-4-1, 12 KOs)
TKO-5
Juan de Jesus Angulo Gonzalez (AKA Juan De Jesus Angulo; AKA Juan Gonzalez; 21-15, 14 KOs as per BoxRec and BoxingScene; 22-15, 14 KOs as per FightNews)
- LaManna decked de Jesus Angulo Gonzalez in round 4 and in round 5.


 
Article By: Ken Pollitt