TTR Merchandise
Media
the13th POLL


Who wins the Wilder vs Fury Fight?






>
>
>
>

2018-10-25
The Next Few Days- Division by Division- Part II
Pictured: Alberto Machado


A good number of ranked fighters will be in action over the next few days. Part Two of this schedule lists those competing in bouts being held in the lightweight through strawwweight divisions.


Lightweight:

Saturday, October, 27-

Lyubertsy, Russia-

Roman Andreev (WBO #1, IBF #8; 21-0, 15 KOs)
vs.
Evgeny Vazem (8-5, 3 KOs)

Junior Lightweight/Super Featherweight:

Saturday, October 27-

New York, New York, USA-

WBA World Title-
Champion Alberto Machado (TTR #3, Transnational Boxing Rankings Board #3, The Ring #3; 20-0, 16 KOs)
vs.
Yuandale Evans (WBA #9; 20-1, 14 KOs)

Wednesday, October 31-

Panama City, Panama-

WBO Latino Title-
Champion Francisco Fonseca (WBO #10, IBF #14; 22-1-1, 16 KOs)
vs.
Yohan Vasquez (21-2, 18 KOs)

Featherweight:

Saturday, October 27-

Fuenlabrada, Comunidad de Madrid, Spain-

EBU European Title-
Champion Marc Vidal (WBC #14; 11-1-5, 5 KOs)
vs.
Kiko Martinez (WBC #11; 38-8-2, 28 KOs)

Hackney Wick, London, England-

Commonwealth Title-
Champion Ryan Doyle (WBC #29; 17-2-1, 9 KOs)
vs.
Jordan Gill (21-0, 5 KOs)
Wednesday, October 31-

Panama City, Panama-

Vacant WBO Youth Title-
Jean Carlos Rivera (WBA #15, WBC #38; 15-0, 10 KOs)
vs.
Jason Sanchez (12-0, 6 KOs)

Junior Featherweight/Super Bantamweight:

Friday, October 26-

Bethnal Green, London, England-

Vacant WBA International Title-
Neslan Machado (WBA #15; 14-0, 1 NC, 8 KOs)
vs.
Fadhili Majiha (23-10-4, 10 KOs)

Saturday, October 27-

Newport, Wales-

Commonwealth Title-
Champion Ashley Lane (WBC #40; 12-8-2, 1 KO)
vs.
Robbie Turley (18-6, 4 KOs)

Guatemala-

WBA Fedelatin Title-
Champion Alexander Mejia (WBA #12; 10-1, 5 KOs)
vs.
Aron Juarez (13-5-3, 1 NC, 3 KOs)

Wednesday, October 31-

Panama City, Panana-

WBO Latino Title-
Champion Yenifel Vicente (WBO #11, IBF #15; 33-3-2, 1 NC, 25 KOs)
vs.
Victor Proa (29-5-2, 22 KOs)

Bantamweight:

Friday, October 26-

Vesoul, Haute-Saone, France-

Vacant EBU European Title-
Josh Wale (IBF #14, WBC #38; 27-9-2, 13 KOs)
vs.
Georges Ory (9-2-1, 1 KO)

Saturday, October 27-

Lagawe, Ifugao, Philippines-

WBA Asia Title-
Champion Carl Jammes Martin (WBO #11; 10-0, 9 KOs)
vs.
Moon Chul Suh (5-6-3, 4 KOs)
- Martin's WBO Oriental Youth title is not listed as being on the line.

Junior Bantamweight/Super Flyweight:

Friday, October 26-

Bethnal Green, London, England-

WBO Europe Title-
Champion Sunny Edwards (WBO #15; 8-0, 3 KOs)
vs.
Ryan Farraq (19-3, 5 KOs)

Wednesday, October 31-

WBO Latino Title-
Champion Jeyvier Cintron (WBO #11; 8-0, 4 KOs)
vs.
Ricardo Nunez (WBC #27 at 118; 29-8, 23 KOs)

Flyweight:

Saturday, October 27-

Newport, Wales-

Non-title-
BBBofC British champion Andrew Selby (WBC #1, The Ring #4, TTR #6, IBF #10; 10-0, 5 KOs)
vs.
Adam Yahaya (18-3-1, 7 KOs)

Sunday, October 28-

Soja, Okayama, Japan-

Non-title-
WBA Asia champion Jaysever Abcede (WBA #11 at 112; WBC #17 at 108; 17-8, 11 KOs)
vs.
Seigo Yuri Akui (WBC #37; 12-1-1, 8 KOs)

Monday, October 29-

Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines-

WBO Oriental title-
Champion Giemel Magramo (WBO #7, WBC #9, WBA #9- all at 112; IBF #13 at 108; 21-1, 17 KOs)
vs.
Sebastian Sanchez (11-5, 8 KOs)

Ronnie Baldonado (WBC #34; 12-1-1, 9 KOs)
vs.
Enrique Magsalin (5-0-2, 1 KO)

Junior Flyweight/Light Flyweight:

Saturday, October 27-

Guatemala-

Non-title-
WBA Fedelatin minimumweight champion Leyman Benavides (WBA #11, IBF #12, WBC #29- all at 105; 14-6-1, 2 KOs)
vs.
Otoniel Ortiz (6-1, 4 KOs)

Monday, October 29-

Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines-

Vacant IBF World Title-
Felix Alvarado (IBF #1, Transnational Boxing Rankings Board #5, The Ring #5, TTR #6; 33-2, 29 KOs)
vs.
Randy Petalcorin (IBF #3; 29-2-1, 22 KOs)

Wednesday, October 31-

Panama City, Panama-

Vacant WBO Latino Title-
Carlos Buitrago (WBO #14; 30-4-1, 1 NC, 17 KOs)
vs.
Agustin Mauro Gauto (WBC #29 at 112; 9-0, 5 KOs)
- Gauto's South American flyweight title will not be on the line.

Minimumweight/Mini-Flyweight/Strawweight:

Friday, October 26-

Rangsit, Thailand-

WBC Asian Boxing Council Title-
Champion Satanmuanglek CP Freshmart (birth name: Tanawat Nakoon; WBA #15 at 108; WBC #18 at 105; 9-0, 4 KOs)
vs.
Marco John Rementizo (8-2, 5 KOs)
 
Article By: Ken Pollitt