TTR Merchandise
Media
the13th POLL


Who wins the Wilder vs Fury Fight?






>
>
>
>

2018-01-11
2017 IN REVIEW- Other Notable Fighters- Part III
Pictured: bantamweight Mark John Yap


The 20th and final segment of TTR's review of 2017 continues to look at fighters not currently ranked by TTR who should not be overlooked.

BANTAMWEIGHTS:

Mark John Yap (28-12, 14 KOs)
- 4/9- Ninmongkol Phetphumgym (birth name: Sitthichai Turedphon).....W TKO-2
- 7/30- Kentaro Masuda.....W TKO-4
- 12/3- Seizo Kono.....W KO-10

Yonfrez Parejo (21-2-1, 10 KOs)
- 6/8- Lorenzo Parra Garcia (Lorenzo Parra II).....W UD 10
- 9/23- Elkin Rosario.....W KO-2

JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHTS:

Norberto "Meneito" Jimenez (28-8-4, 16 KOs)
- 2/24- Luis Alberto Zarriga.....W TKO-2
- 6/24- Donny Garcias.....W TKO-9
- 12/23- Rayci Rosa.....W TKO-2

Gideon Buthelezi (20-5, 4 KOs)
- 3/31- Angel Aviles.....W UD 12
(retained IBO World Super Flyweight Title)
- 7/28- Ryan Rey Ponteras.....W UD 12
(retained IBO World Super Flyweight Title)

John Riel Casimero (24-4, 15 KOs)
- 6/25- Jecker Buhawe.....W UD 6
- 9/16- Jonas Sultan.....L UD 12

Wenfeng Ge (10-0, 8 KOs)
- 1/30- Melmark Dignos.....W UD 10
- 9/2- Thapakorn Tagimnok.....W KO-1
- 9/14- Chuthong Sor Peera (birth name: Kittisak Khunmi).....W TKO-2
- 9/29- Net Kosa.....W KO-2
- 10/10- Rungpetch Saikaew Boxing Camp (birth name: Yutthichai Wannawong).....W TKO-5
- 11/21- Amnat Ruenroeng.....W UD 12

FLYWEIGHTS:

Kosei Tanaka (10-0, 6 KOs)
- 5/20- Angel Acosta.....W UD 12
(retained WBO World Junior Flyweight Title)
- 9/13- Palangpol CP Freshmart (birth name: Rangsan Chayanram).....W TKO-9
(retained WBO World Junior Flyweight Title)
- 11/30- voluntarily relinquished WBO World Junior Flyweight title to campaign as a flyweight

Moises Fuentes (25-4-1, 14 KOs)
- 7/8- Ulises Lara.....L MD 10
- 10/28- Ulises Lara.....W KO-1

Muhammed Waseem (8-0, 6 KOs)
- 7/5- Eliecer Valdez..... W KO-2
- 7/29- Ivan Trejos.....W TKO-3
- 9/30- Jose Luis Calvo.....W KO-1

Masahiro Sakamoto (11-1, 7 KOs)
- 4/9- Phetnora Phetphumgym.....W KO-1
- 7/23- Perapan Saelao.....W TKO-1
- 12/3- Kwanthai Sithmorseng (birth name: Ekavit Songnai).....W KO-3

JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT:

Randy Petalcorin (28-2-1, 21 KOs)
- 2/26- Mark Anthony Florida.....W TKO-6
- 9/9- Jetly Purisima.....W TKO-6
- 11/10- Oscar Raknafa.....W KO-1

MINIMUMWEIGHTS:

Petchmanee Kokietgym (birth name: Panya Pradabsri; 18-1, 10 KOs)
- 2/23- Ellias Nggenggo (AKA Faris Nenggo).....W TKO-8
- 5/25- Silem Serang.....W UD 6
- 10/3- Xiong Zhao Zhong (Chao Zhong Xiong).....L MD 12

Tatsuya Fukuhara (19-6-6, 7 KOs)
- 2/26- Moises Calleros.....W SD 12
(won vacant WBO Interim World Mini-Flyweight Title)
- 4/22- upgraded to full WBO World Mini-Flyweight Champion
- 8/27- Ryuya Yamanaka.....L UD 12
(lost WBO World Mini-Flyweight Title)
- 11/25- Wanheng Menayothin (birth name: Chayaphon Moonsri).....L UD 12
(for WBC World Minimumweight Title)


 
Article By: Ken Pollitt