TTR Merchandise
Media
the13th POLL


Who wins the Wilder vs Fury Fight?






>
>
>
>

2018-01-03
2017 IN REVIEW- The Cruiserweights
Pictured: TTR #1 ranked cruiserweight contender Oleksandr Usyk, the reigning WBO World Junior Heavyweight Champion


The second segment of TTR's review of 2017 focuses on the cruiserweight/junior heavyweight division and the division's top twelve contenders as ranked at the end of the year by the participating members of TTR.

1. Oleksandr Usyk (P4P #6; 13-0, 11 KOs)
- 4/8- Michael Hunter.....W UD 12
(retained WBO World Junior Heavyweight Title)
- 9/9- Marco Huck.....W TKO-10
(retained WBO World Junior Heavyweight Title)

2. Murat Gassiev (25-0, 1 NC, 18 KOs)
- 10/21- Krzysztof Wlodarczyk.....W KO-3
(retained IBF World Cruiserweight Title)

3. Mairis Briedis (23-0, 18 KOs/35-1 including Bigger's Better Tournament bouts)
- 4/1- Marco Huck.....W UD 12
(for IBO World and Vacant WBC World Cruiserweight Titles- the IBO title became vacant because Briedis did not pay the sanctioning fee)
- 9/30- Mike Perez.....W UD 12
(retained WBC World Cruiserweight Title)

4. Denis Lebedev (30-2, 1 NC, 22 KOs)
- 7/9-Mark Flanagan.....W UD 12
(retained WBA Super World Cruiserweight Title)

5. Krzysztof Glowacki (28-1, 18 KOs)
- 6/24- Hizni Altunaya.....W TKO-5
- 9/30- Leonardo Damian Bruzzese.....W TKO-5

6. Yunier Dorticos (22-0, 21 KOs)
- 9/23- Dmitry Kudryashov.....W TKO-2
(retained WBA World Cruiserweight Title)

7. Ilunga "Junior" Makabu (21-2, 20 KOs)
- 4/28- Chamunorwa Gonorenda.....W KO-5
- 8/25- Mussa Ajibu.....W KO-4

8. Maksim Vlasov (41-2, 24 KOs)
- 3/10- Tamas Lodi.....W KO-2
- 6/29- Mussa Ajibu.....W TKO-3
- 9/7- Denton Dailey.....W TKO-9
- 12/21- Vikapita Meroro.....W TKO_1

9. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (53-4-1, 37 KOs)
- 5/20- Noel Gevor.....W SD 12
- 10/21- Murat Gassiev.....L KO-3
(for IBF World Cruiserweight Title)

10. Mateusz Masternak (40-4, 27 KOs)
- 3/4- Alexander Kubich.....W UD 8
- 6/24- Ismayl Sillakh.....W UD 10
- 10/21- Stivens Bujaj.....W TKO-7

11. Andrew Tabiti (15-0, 12 KOs)
- 2/24- Quantis Graves.....W TKO-6
- 8/26- Steve Cunningham.....W UD 10

12. Constantin Bejenaru (13-0, 3 KOs)
- 11/25- Thabiso Mchunu.....W UD 10
 
Article By: Ken Pollitt