the13th POLL


Who Wins Wilder vs Ortiz II?






>
>
>
>

2019-01-11
TTR'S 2018 IN REVIEW- Part XIV- Junior Bantamweights
Pictured: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai


WORLD CHAMPION: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (birth name: Wisaksil Wangek) (47-4-1, 41 KOs)
- 2/24- Juan Francisco Estrada.....W MD 12
(retained WBC World Super Flyweight title; won vacant Lineal, vacant Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, and vacant Ring Magazine World Junior Bantamweight titles)
- 7/21- Young Gil Bae.....W TKO-1
- 10/6- Iran Diaz.....W UD 12
(retained Lineal, Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, and Ring Magazine World Junior Bantamweight titles and WBC World Super Flyweight Title)

1. Juan Francisco Estrada (38-3, 26 KOs)
- 2/24- Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (birth name: Wisaksil Wangek).....L MD 12
(for WBC World Super Flyweight title and vacant Lineal, vacant Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, and vacant Ring Magazine World Junior Bantamweight titles)
- 9/8- Felipe Orucuta.....W UD 12
- 12/8- Victor Mendez.....W TKO-7

2. Donnie Nietes (42-1-5, 23 KOs)
- 2/24- Juan Carlos Reveco.....W KO-7
(retained IBF World Flyweight title)
- 4/11- voluntarily relinquished IBF World Flyweight title
- 9/8- Aston Palicte.....Split Dec. Draw 12
(for vacant WBO World Junior Bantamweight title)
- 12/31- Kazuto Ioka.....W SD 12
(won vacant WBO World Junior Bantamweight title)

3. Kazuto Ioka (23-2, 13 KOs)
- 9/8- McWilliams Arroyo.....W UD 10
- 12/31- Donnie Nietes.....L SD 12
(for vacant WBO World Junior Bantamweight title)

4. Roman "Chocolatito" Gonzalez (47-2, 39 KOs)
- 9/15- Moises Fuentes.....W TKO-5

5. Jerwin Ancajas (30-1-2, 20 KOs)
- 2/3- Israel Gonzalez.....W TKO-10
(retained IBF World Junior Bantamweight title)
- 5/26- Jonas Sultan.....W UD 12
(retained IBF World Junior Bantamweight title)
- 9/28- Alejandro Santiago (Agustin Alexandro Santiago Barrios)....Split Dec. Draw 12
(retained IBF World Junior Bantamweight title)

6. Alejandro Santiago (Agustin Alexandro Santiago Barrios) (16-2-5, 7 KOs)
- 3/24- Jose Martinez.....Split Dec. Draw 10
- 9/28- Jerwin Ancajas.....Split Dec. Draw 12
(for IBF World Junior Bantamweight title)

7. Khalid Yafai (25-0, 15 KOs)
- 5/26- David Carmona.....W TKO-7
(retained WBA World Super Flyweight title)
- 11/24- Israel Gonzalez.....W UD 12
(retained WBA World Super Flyweight title)

8. Israel Gonzalez (23-3, 10 KOs)
- 2/3- Jerwin Ancajas.....L TKO-10
(for IBF World Junior Bantamweight title)
- 5/26- Jairo Gutierrez.....W KO-1
- 8/14- Daniel Arturo Vega.....W TKO-2
- 11/24- Khalid Yafai.....L UD 12
(for WBA World Super Flyweight title)

9. Andrew Moloney (18-0, 11 KOs)
- 2/24- Rene Dacquel.....W UD 12
- 5/19- Richard Claveras.....W UD 10
- 9/8- Luis Concepcion.....W TKO-10

10. McWilliams Arroyo (17-4, 14 KOs)
- 2/24- Carlos Cuadras.....W MD 10
- 9/8- Kazuto Ioka.....L UD 10
 
Article By: Ken Pollitt