the13th POLL


Who Wins Wilder vs Ortiz II?






>
>
>
>

2019-01-09
TTR'S 2018 IN REVIEW- Part X- Junior Lightweights
Pictured: Miguel Berchelt


The subject of Part X of TTR's "2018 in Review" is the junior lightweight division- the ten TTR-ranked contenders for the Lineal World Junior Lightweight title and the results of their 2018 bouts.


1. Miguel Berchelt (35-1, 31 KOs)
- 2/10- Maxwell Awuku.....W TKO-3
(retained WBC World Super Featherweight title)
- 6/23- Jonathan Victor Barros.....W TKO-3
(retained WBC World Super Featherweight title)
- 11/3- Miguel Roman.....W TKO-9
(retained WBC World Super Featherweight title)

2. Albert Machado (21-0, 17 KOs)
- 7/21- Rafael Mensah.....W UD 12
(retained WBA World Super Featherweight title)
- 10/27- Yuandale Evans.....W KO-1
(retained WBA World Super Featherweight title)

3. Gervonta Davis (20-0, 19 KOs)
- 4/21- Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar.....W TKO-3
(won vacant WBA Super World Super Featherweight title)

4. Tevin Farmer (28-4-1, 1 NC, 6 KOs)
- 8/3- Billy Dib.....W UD 12
(won vacant IBF World Junior Lightweight title)
- 10/20- James Tennyson.....W TKO-5
(retained IBF World Junior Lightweight title)
- 12/15- Francisco Fonseca.....W UD 12
(retained IBF World Junior Lightweight title)

5. Masayuki Ito (25-1-1, 13 KOs)
- 3/3- Vergil Puton.....W TKO-9
- 7/28- Christopher Diaz.....W UD 12
(won vacant WBO World Junior Lightweight title)
- 12/30- Evgeny Chuprakov.....W TKO-7
(retained WBO World Junior Lightweight title)

6. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KOs)
- 4/12- Rod Salka.....W TKO-6

7. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov (13-0, 10 KOs)
- 2/10- Malcolm Klassen.....W TKO-8
(retained IBO World Super Featherweight title)
- 8/19- Robinson Castellanos.....W TKO-2
(retained IBO World Super Featherweight Title)

8. Eduardo "Rocky" Hernandez (27-0, 24 KOs)
- 5/26- Drian Francisco.....W TKO-2
- 7/14- Marlyn Cabrera.....W TKO-1
- 10/13- Luis "Machete" Diaz (Luis Diaz Pestana).....W TKO-2

9. Rene Alvarado (30-8, 20 KOs)
- 3/23- Luis Gonzalez.....W KO-1
- 12/8- Carlos Morales.....W UD 12

10. Azinga Fuzlle (13-0, 8 KOs)
- 4/8- Immanuel Andeleki.....W KO-1
- 7/29- Waidi Usman.....W TKO-7
- 10/21- Malcolm Klassen,,,,,W TKO-4
- 12/9- Ibrahim Class.....W TKO-7
 
Article By: Ken Pollitt