the13th POLL


Who Wins Wilder vs Ortiz II?






>
>
>
>

2016-06-15
The Champions.....or The Champions, The Contenders Passed Off as Champions, and The Non-Contenders Passed Off as Champions- Part II
Pictured: Lineal World Flyweight Champion Roman "Chocolatito" Gonzalez


In January, we took a look at where all of the organizational "world" champions stood in TTR's rankings. It's time to take another look.

First, as a reminder, TTR recognizes lineal champions only. A lineal champion is the true king of a division. Titles are filled by a contender beating the lineal champion in a title bout or, when a title is vacant, or dormant for a long period, by the winner of the division's #1 contender vs. the division's #2 contender in a bout contested at or below the division's weight limit.

Currently, there are only five lineal champions. The following will show where the organizational champions, be they "super" champions, "undisputed" champions, "unified" champions, "regular" champions, or "interim" champions, stand in TTR's rankings through June 8, 2016.

HEAVYWEIGHT:

Champion: Tyson Fury (is recognized by TTR, the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, The Ring, the WBO, and the IBO as the World Champion and by the WBA as the Unified World Champion)

3- Deontay Wilder (WBC)
4- Luis Ortiz (WBA Interim)
8- Anthony Joshua (IBF)

Not Ranked:
Ruslan Chagaev (WBA)
the retired Vitali Klitschko (WBC Emeritus)

CRUISERWEIGHT/JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- Krysztof Glowacki (WBO)
2- Denis Lebedev (WBA Super, IBF)
3- Marco Huck (IBO)
4- Tony Bellew (WBC)
7- Yunier Dorticos (WBA Interim)

Not Ranked:
Grigory Drozd (WBC In Recess; was dropped from TTR's rankings because of prolonged inactivity)
Beibut Shumenov (WBA)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT:

Champion Adonis Stevenson (TTR, the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, WBC)

1- Sergey Kovalev (WBA Undisputed, WBO, IBF)
3- Juergen Braehmer (WBA)

Not Ranked:
Umar Salamov (IBO)
Dmitry Bivol (WBA Interim)

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- James DeGale (IBF)
2- Badou Jack (WBC)
3- Gilberto Ramirez (WBO)
8- Felix Sturm (WBA Super)

Not Ranked:
Giovanni De Carolis (WBA; Global Boxing Union)

Vacant:
IBO (to be filled by IBO #8 at 160 Daniel Geale vs. IBO #39 Renold Quinlan)
WBA Interim

MIDDLEWEIGHT:

Champion: Saul "Canelo" Alvarez (TTR, the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, The Ring)

1- Gennady Golovkin (WBA Super, IBO, IBF, WBC)
2- Daniel Jacobs (WBA)
4- Billy Joe Saunders (WBO)

Not Ranked:
Alfonso Blanco (WBA Interim)

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT/JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT/LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- Erislandy Lara (WBA Super, IBO)
2- Jermall Charlo (IBF)
3- Jermell Charlo (WBC)
11- Liam Smith (WBO)
12- Golden Jack Culcay (WBA)

Not Ranked:
the retired Floyd Mayweather, Jr. (WBC Emeritus)

Vacant:
WBA Interim

WELTERWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- Keith Thurman (WBA)
2- Kell Brook (IBF)
5- Danny Garcia (WBC)
7- Jessie Vargas (WBO)

Not Ranked:
the retired Floyd Mayweather, Jr. (WBC Emeritus)
David Avanesyan (WBA Interim)
Tsiko Mulovhedzi (IBO)

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT/JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT/LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- Viktor Postol (WBC)
2- Terence Crawford (WBO)
5- Eduard Troyanovsky (IBO, IBF)
13- Ricky Burns (WBA)

Vacant:
WBA Interim

LIGHTWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- Dejan Zlaticanin (WBC)
2- Jorge Linares (WBC In Recess)
3- Anthony Crolla (WBA)
5- Terry Flanagan (WBO)

Not Ranked:
Xolisani Ndongeni (IBO)

Vacant:
IBF (to be filled by IBF #3 Richard Commey vs. IBF #4, TTR #4 Robert Easter, Jr.; Note: the IBF's #1 and #2 spots are currently NOT RATED)
WBA Interim

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT/JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- Francisco Vargas (WBC)
2- Jezreel Corrales (WBA Super)
5- Javier Fortuna (WBA)
8- Jose Pedraza (IBF)
1 at 126- Vasyl Lomachenko (WBO; won title on June 11)

Not Ranked:
Miguel Berchelt (WBO Interim)
Jack Asis (IBO)

Vacant:
WBA Interim

FEATHERWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

2- Gary Russell, Jr. (WBC)
3- Leo Santa Cruz (WBA Super)
4- Lee Selby (IBF)
7- Jesus Cuellar (WBA)
14- Oscar Escandon (WBC Interim)

Not Ranked:
Lusanda Komanisi (IBO)
Carlos Zambrano (WBA Interim)

Vacant:
WBO (to be filled by WBO #1, TTR #8 Oscar Valdez vs. WBO #2 Matias Carlos Adrian Rueda)

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT/JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT:

Champion: Guillermo Rigondeaux (TTR, the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, WBA Super)

2- Nonito Donaire (WBO)
3- Hugo Ruiz (WBC)
8- Moises Flores (WBA Interim; IBO)
12- Tyson Cave (WBU- U.S.-based version)

Vacant:
IBF (to be filled by IBF #1, TTR #5 Shingo Wake vs. IBF #2, TTR #13 Jonathan Guzman)
WBA (to be filled by WBA #2 Jun Qiu Xiao vs. WBA #8 Nehomar Cermeno)

BANTAMWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- Shinsuke Yamanaka (WBC)
2- Juan Carlos Payano (WBA Undisputed, IBO)
4- Jamie McDonnell (WBA)
6- Lee Haskins (IBF)
7- Pungluang Sor Singyu (WBO)
8- Zhanat Zhakiyanov (WBA Interim)

SUPER FLYWEIGHT/JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- Naoya Inoue (WBO)
2- Carlos Cuadras (WBC)
3- Kohei Kono (WBA)
5- McJoe Arroyo (IBF)
6- Luis Concepcion (WBA Interim)
10- Gideon Buthelezi (IBO)

FLYWEIGHT:

Champion: Roman Gonzalez (TTR, the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, The Ring, WBC)

1- Juan Francisco Estrada (WBA Unified, WBO)
2- John Riel Casimero (IBF)
3- Kazuto Ioka (WBA)
8- Moruti Mthalane (IBO)
14- Stamp Kiatniwat (WBA Interim)

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT/JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- Donnie Nietes (WBO, The Ring)
3- Ryoichi Taguchi (WBA)
4- Ganigan Lopez (WBC)
5- Akira Yaegashi (IBF)

Vacant:
IBO
WBA Interim

MINIMUMWEIGHT/MINI-FLYWEIGHT/STRAWWEIGHT:

Champion: Vacant

1- Wanheng Menayothin (WBC)
2- Byron Rojas (WBA)
4- Knockout CP Freshmart (WBA Interim)
5- Jose Argumedo (IBF)
11- Simphiwe Khonco (IBO)

Vacant:
WBO (to be filled by WBO #1 Riku Kano vs. WBO #2, TTR #6 Katsunari Takayama)
 
Article By: Ken Pollitt