TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post Reply
User avatar
gilgamesh
TTR's Round by Round Expert
Posts: 21116
Location: Terrapin Station

TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by gilgamesh » Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:22 pm

Saturday, July 16


Fight 1: WBA and Global Boxing Union World Super Middleweight Championships

Giovanni De Carolis: 24-6 (12 KO's)...10 Points
vs.
Tyron Zeuge: 18-0 (10 KO's).....10 points


Fight 2: Vacant WBO International Super Middleweight Championship

Arthur Abraham: 44-5 (29 KO's)...9 Points
vs
Tim Robin Lihaug: 15-1 (8 KO's)...11 Points


Fight 3: WBO Interim World Jr. Lightweight Championship

Miguel Berchelt: 29-1 (26 KO's)...10 Points
vs
Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo: 61-2 (41 KO's)...10 Points


Fight 4: WBO World Lightweight Championship

Terry Flanagan: 30-0 (12 KO's)...8 Points
vs
Mzonke Fana: 38-9 (16 KO's)...12 Points


Fight 5: Lineal World Junior Featherweight Championship/WBA World Super Bantamweight Super Championship

Guillermo Rigondeaux: 16-0 (10 KO's)...9 Points
vs
James Dickens: 22-1 (7 KO's)...11 Points


Fight 6: WBC World Heavyweight Championship

Deontay Wilder: 36-0 (35 KO's)...8 Points
vs
Chris Arreola: 36-4-1-2 NDs (31 KO's)...12 Points


Fight 7: Welterweight Bout

Sammy Vasquez: 21-0 (15 KO's)...9 Points
vs
Felix Diaz: 17-1 (8 KO's)...11 Points


Wednesday, July 20


Fight 8: Vacant IBF World Jr. Featherweight Championship

Shingo Wake: 20-4-2 (12 KO's)...10 Points
vs
Jonathan Guzman: 21-0-0-1 NC (21 KO's)...10 Points


Fight 9: WBA World Flyweight Championship

Kazuto Ioka: 19-1 (11 KO's)...9 Points
vs
Keyvin Lara: 18-1-1 (6 KO's)...11 Points


Thursday, July 21


Fight 10: IBF Eliminator for the #2 Spot in the Middleweight Ratings

Sergiy Derevyanchenko: 8-0 (6 KO's)...9 Points
vs
Sam Soliman: 44-13-0-1 NC (18 KO's)...11 Points
Image

User avatar
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20318
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by KSTAT124 » Mon Jul 11, 2016 8:55 pm

1. Zeuge UD
2. Abraham TKO
3. Berchelt UD (hoping I'm wrong because I'm rooting for Piriyapinyo)
4. Flanagan TKO
5. Rigondeaux UD
6. Wilder KO
7. Vasquez UD
8. tough pick- going with Guzman TKO but a Wake win won't surprise me at all
9. Ioka UD
10. Derevyanchenko UD (despite it being his first bout scheduled for more than 8 rounds)

JMoran80
TTR Challenge #4 Super Champ
TTR Challenge #4 Super Champ
Posts: 61
Location: Muskego,WI

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by JMoran80 » Tue Jul 12, 2016 1:46 am

Zeuge UD
Abraham TKO
Berchelt UD
Flanagan UD
Rigondeaux TKO
Wilder TKO
Vasquez UD
Guzman TKO
Ioka UD
Derevyanchenko UD

daintyhulk
Posts: 5834
Location: Toronto, Ontario,

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by daintyhulk » Tue Jul 12, 2016 8:36 am

1. Zeuge UD
2. Abraham TKO
3. Piriyapinyo UD
4. Flanagan TKO
5. Rigondeaux UD
6. Wilder KO
7. Vasquez UD
8. Wake Ud
9. Ioka UD
10. Derevyanchenko UD
--There's nothing more deceiving than the obvious truth--

User avatar
DBO
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Posts: 15144
Location: CT, USA

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by DBO » Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:55 pm

1. Zeuge UD
2. Abraham TKO
3. Berchelt UD
4. Flanagan TKO
5. Rigondeaux UD
6. Wilder KO
7. Vasquez SD
8. Guzman UD
9. Ioka UD
10. Derevyanchenko UD

chef97
Posts: 18104
Location: Grand Junction, CO

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by chef97 » Wed Jul 13, 2016 6:44 pm

gilgamesh wrote:Saturday, July 16


Fight 1: WBA and Global Boxing Union World Super Middleweight Championships

Giovanni De Carolis: 24-6 (12 KO's)...10 Points
vs.
Tyron Zeuge: 18-0 (10 KO's) > UD.....10 points

Fight 2: Vacant WBO International Super Middleweight Championship

Arthur Abraham: 44-5 (29 KO's) > UD...9 Points
vs
Tim Robin Lihaug: 15-1 (8 KO's)...11 Points


Fight 3: WBO Interim World Jr. Lightweight Championship

Miguel Berchelt: 29-1 (26 KO's) > UD...10 Points
vs
Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo: 61-2 (41 KO's)...10 Points


Fight 4: WBO World Lightweight Championship

Terry Flanagan: 30-0 (12 KO's) > KO...8 Points
vs
Mzonke Fana: 38-9 (16 KO's)...12 Points


Fight 5: Lineal World Junior Featherweight Championship/WBA World Super Bantamweight Super Championship

Guillermo Rigondeaux: 16-0 (10 KO's) > UD...9 Points
vs
James Dickens: 22-1 (7 KO's)...11 Points


Fight 6: WBC World Heavyweight Championship

Deontay Wilder: 36-0 (35 KO's) > KO...8 Points
vs
Chris Arreola: 36-4-1-2 NDs (31 KO's)...12 Points


Fight 7: Welterweight Bout

Sammy Vasquez: 21-0 (15 KO's) > UD...9 Points
vs
Felix Diaz: 17-1 (8 KO's)...11 Points


Wednesday, July 20


Fight 8: Vacant IBF World Jr. Featherweight Championship

Shingo Wake: 20-4-2 (12 KO's)...10 Points
vs
Jonathan Guzman: 21-0-0-1 NC (21 KO's) > TKO...10 Points


Fight 9: WBA World Flyweight Championship

Kazuto Ioka: 19-1 (11 KO's) > UD...9 Points
vs
Keyvin Lara: 18-1-1 (6 KO's)...11 Points


Thursday, July 21


Fight 10: IBF Eliminator for the #2 Spot in the Middleweight Ratings

Sergiy Derevyanchenko: 8-0 (6 KO's)...9 Points
vs
Sam Soliman: 44-13-0-1 NC (18 KO's) > UD...11 Points
Chef

User avatar
gilgamesh
TTR's Round by Round Expert
Posts: 21116
Location: Terrapin Station

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by gilgamesh » Wed Jul 13, 2016 11:00 pm

1. Zeuge - DEC
2. Abraham - TKO
3. Berchelt - KO
4. Flanagan - KO
5. Rigondeaux - DEC
6. Wilder - TKO
7. Vasquez - DEC
8. Guzman - DEC
9. Ioka - TKO
10. Derevyanchenko - DEC
Image

User avatar
kewlmodee
Posts: 761

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by kewlmodee » Thu Jul 14, 2016 2:24 pm

Fight 1: Zeuge UD
Fight 2: Abraham KO
Fight 3: Berchelt UD
Fight 4: Flanagan UD
Fight 5: Rigondeaux UD
Fight 6: Wilder KO
Fight 7: Vasquez KO
Fight 8: Guzman UD
Fight 9: Ioka KO
Fight 10: Derevyanchenko UD

User avatar
tainos
TTR Super Challenge 7 & Regular Challenge 20 & 22 Champion
TTR Super Challenge 7 & Regular Challenge 20 & 22 Champion
Posts: 23561
Location: Downey, CA

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by tainos » Thu Jul 14, 2016 2:48 pm

Zeuge UD
Abraham KO
Berchelt UD
Flanagan KO
Rigo KO
Wilder KO
Vasquez UD
Wake SD fights in Japan
Ioka UD
Derevyanchenko UD
Yo naci en Puerto Rico. Pero me cree en Nueva York. Pero nunca me olvidare, de mi tierra Borinquena.
Team Platano Power - Carribean Connection

User avatar
5_burowz
Posts: 10441
Location: Smooches honey bunch

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by 5_burowz » Thu Jul 14, 2016 9:27 pm

Zeuge-UD
Abraham-UD
Berchelt-KO
Flanagan-KO
Dickens-SD
Wilder-KO
Diaz-KO
Wake-KO
Ioka-KO
Derevyenchenko-KO

User avatar
straycat
TTR Superfights Challenge #9 Champion
TTR Superfights Challenge #9 Champion
Posts: 25620
Location: We Miss You Buddy, Though You're Gone You Are Not Forgotten!
Contact:

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by straycat » Thu Jul 14, 2016 9:31 pm

Zeuge________________KO Rd 8
Abraham_____________UD
Berchelt______________KO Rd 6
Flanagan_____________UD
Rigondeaux__________UD
Wilder_______________KO Rd 7
Vasquez _____________KO Rd 9
Guzman______________KO Rd 8
Ioka__________________UD
Derevyanchenko______UD
Ĩ ÁM ŚŤŔÁŶČÁŤ ÁŃĎ Ĩ ÁPPŔŐVĔ ŤĤĨŚ MĔŚŚÁĞĔ
>^^< ŚŤŔÚŤ!
ScapposeJohn commenting on Shane Mosely possibly being unaware he was taking PED's wrote: Likewise. It reminds me of President Clinton saying that he smoked weed in college but never inhaled. Yeah..........right.

User avatar
ceelowsback
Posts: 5775
Location: KTFO

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by ceelowsback » Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:05 am

Fight 1: Tyron Zeuge: 18-0 (10 KO's).....10 points KO
Fight 2: Arthur Abraham: 44-5 (29 KO's)...9 Points KO
Fight 3: Miguel Berchelt: 29-1 (26 KO's)...10 Points KO
Fight 4: Terry Flanagan: 30-0 (12 KO's)...8 Points DEC
Fight 5: Guillermo Rigondeaux: 16-0 (10 KO's)...9 Points DEC
Fight 6: Deontay Wilder: 36-0 (35 KO's)...8 Points KO
Fight 7: Sammy Vasquez: 21-0 (15 KO's)...9 Points DEC
Fight 8: Jonathan Guzman: 21-0-0-1 NC (21 KO's)...10 Points KO
Fight 9: Kazuto Ioka: 19-1 (11 KO's)...9 Points KO
Fight 10: Sergiy Derevyanchenko: 8-0 (6 KO's)...9 Points KO
TEAM PLATANO POWER - CARIBBEAN CONNECTION

User avatar
marciano1952
TTR FBL CHAMPION
TTR FBL CHAMPION
Posts: 31898
Location: North Carolina

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by marciano1952 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:05 am

Zeuge DEC
Abe KO
Berchelt KO
Flanagan KO
Rigo KO
Wilder KO
Vasquez KO
Guzman TKO
Ioka DEC
Derevyanchenko DEC
“Boxing right now is dying with its superstar Muhammad Ali fighting competitors not worthy to try for his crown.”
Black Belt Magazine, 1976
Image

mannymac
Posts: 327

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by mannymac » Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:21 pm

Zeuge - UD
Lihaug - UD
Belchert - UD
Flanagan - UD
Rigondeaux - UD
Arreola - KO
Vasquez - KO
Guzman - KO
Ioka - UD
Derevyanchenko - UD

User avatar
J.J.Dillon
TTR Challenge # 21 Champ
TTR Challenge # 21 Champ
Posts: 14408
Location: Northern California

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by J.J.Dillon » Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:57 pm

1) Zeuge DEC
2) Abraham STOP
3) Berchelt STOP
4) Flanagan DEC
5) Rigondeaux STOP
6) Wilder STOP
7) Vasquez DEC
8) Guzman STOP
9) Ioka DEC
10) Derevyanchenko STOP

User avatar
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20318
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by KSTAT124 » Sun Jul 17, 2016 4:19 pm

RESULTS and POINTS BREAKDOWN:

Fight #1- WBA and Global Boxing Union World Super Middleweight Titles-
Champion Giovanni De Carolis (24-6-1, 12 KOs)
Maj. Dec. Draw 12
Tyron Zeuge (WBA #13; 18-0-1, 10 KOs)
.....20 points if you picked a draw

Fight #2- Vacant WBO Inter-Continental Super Middleweight Title-
Arthur Abraham (TTR #5, Transnational #6, WBO #6, The Ring #8; 45-5, 30 KOs)
TKO-8 1:09
Tim Robin Lihaug (WBO #15; 15-2 , 8 KOs)
.....9 points if you picked Abraham plus 2 points if you picked him by KO/TKO

Fight #3- WBO Interim World Junior Lightweight Title-
Interim champion Miguel Berchelt (30-1, 27 KOs)
KO-4 1:59
Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo (Suriya Tatakhun; WBO #2, WBC #38; 61-3, 41 KOs)
- Piriyapinyo's WBO Asia Pacific title was not on the line.
- Berchelt floored Piriyapinyo twice in round 4. The former two-time world featherweight title challenger was counted out after the second knockdown and later carried from the ring on a stretcher.
.....10 points for picking Berchelt plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

Fight #4- WBO World Lightweight Title-
Champion Terry Flanagan (Transnational #3, TTR #4, The Ring #4; 31-0, 12 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 12
Mzonke Fana (WBO #9; 38-10, 16 KOs)
- Fana's WBO Africa title was not on the line.
- Flanagan knocked Fana down in the 4th and 12th rounds and went to to win by three 120-106 scores.
.....8 points for picking Flanagan plus 2 points for picking him by decision

Fight #5- Lineal (*) World Junior Featherweight Title/WBA World Super Bantamweight Super Championship-
Champion/Super Champion Guillermo Rigondeaux (The Ring #1; The Ring #5 P4P, TTR #6 P4P, Transnational #8 P4P; 17-0, 11 KOs)
TKO-2 3:00
James Dickens (WBA #10; 22-2, 7 KOs)
- * - as recognized by TTR, the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, and the International Boxing Research Organization-affiliated Cyber Boxing Zone.
- Rigondeaux broke Dickens' jaw.
.....9 points for picking Rigondeaux plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

Fight #6- WBC World Heavyweight Title-
Champion Deontay Wilder (The Ring #2, TTR #3, Transnational #4; 37-0, 36 KOs)
TKO-8 3:00
Chris Arreola (WBC #9; 36-5-1, 2 NDs, 31 KOs)
- Wilder decked Arreola in round 4.
- Arreola's corner informed referee Jack Reiss that their battered, bloodied, and bruised warrior had had enough after the completion of the eighth round.
- Wilder suffered a broken right hand and a torn right bicep during the bout.
.....8 points for picking Wilder plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

Fight #7- Welterweight Bout-
Felix Diaz (WBC #10 at 140; 18-1, 8 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 10
Sammy Vasquez (TTR #9, Transnational #9, WBC #9, WBO #10, IBF #11; 21-1, 15 KOs)
- Diaz weighed in at 145 3/4; Vasquez at 146 3/4.
- Referee Keith Hughes penalized Vasquez one point in round 10. The judges neglected to deduct the point and the scores were announced as 96-94 for Diaz, 95-95, and 95-95. The Alabama Commission caught the error and the scores were corrected. As a result, Diaz deservedly won by the scores of 96-93, 95-94, and 95-94.
.....11 points for picking Diaz plus 2 points for picking him by decision

User avatar
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20318
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by KSTAT124 » Wed Jul 20, 2016 9:15 am

KSTAT124 wrote:RESULTS and POINTS BREAKDOWN:

Fight #1- WBA and Global Boxing Union World Super Middleweight Titles-
Champion Giovanni De Carolis (24-6-1, 12 KOs)
Maj. Dec. Draw 12
Tyron Zeuge (WBA #13; 18-0-1, 10 KOs)
.....20 points if you picked a draw

Fight #2- Vacant WBO Inter-Continental Super Middleweight Title-
Arthur Abraham (TTR #5, Transnational #6, WBO #6, The Ring #8; 45-5, 30 KOs)
TKO-8 1:09
Tim Robin Lihaug (WBO #15; 15-2 , 8 KOs)
.....9 points if you picked Abraham plus 2 points if you picked him by KO/TKO

Fight #3- WBO Interim World Junior Lightweight Title-
Interim champion Miguel Berchelt (30-1, 27 KOs)
KO-4 1:59
Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo (Suriya Tatakhun; WBO #2, WBC #38; 61-3, 41 KOs)
- Piriyapinyo's WBO Asia Pacific title was not on the line.
- Berchelt floored Piriyapinyo twice in round 4. The former two-time world featherweight title challenger was counted out after the second knockdown and later carried from the ring on a stretcher.
.....10 points for picking Berchelt plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

Fight #4- WBO World Lightweight Title-
Champion Terry Flanagan (Transnational #3, TTR #4, The Ring #4; 31-0, 12 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 12
Mzonke Fana (WBO #9; 38-10, 16 KOs)
- Fana's WBO Africa title was not on the line.
- Flanagan knocked Fana down in the 4th and 12th rounds and went to to win by three 120-106 scores.
.....8 points for picking Flanagan plus 2 points for picking him by decision

Fight #5- Lineal (*) World Junior Featherweight Title/WBA World Super Bantamweight Super Championship-
Champion/Super Champion Guillermo Rigondeaux (The Ring #1; The Ring #5 P4P, TTR #6 P4P, Transnational #8 P4P; 17-0, 11 KOs)
TKO-2 3:00
James Dickens (WBA #10; 22-2, 7 KOs)
- * - as recognized by TTR, the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, and the International Boxing Research Organization-affiliated Cyber Boxing Zone.
- Rigondeaux broke Dickens' jaw.
.....9 points for picking Rigondeaux plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

Fight #6- WBC World Heavyweight Title-
Champion Deontay Wilder (The Ring #2, TTR #3, Transnational #4; 37-0, 36 KOs)
TKO-8 3:00
Chris Arreola (WBC #9; 36-5-1, 2 NDs, 31 KOs)
- Wilder decked Arreola in round 4.
- Arreola's corner informed referee Jack Reiss that their battered, bloodied, and bruised warrior had had enough after the completion of the eighth round.
- Wilder suffered a broken right hand and a torn right bicep during the bout.
.....8 points for picking Wilder plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

Fight #7- Welterweight Bout-
Felix Diaz (WBC #10 at 140; 18-1, 8 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 10
Sammy Vasquez (TTR #9, Transnational #9, WBC #9, WBO #10, IBF #11; 21-1, 15 KOs)
- Diaz weighed in at 145 3/4; Vasquez at 146 3/4.
- Referee Keith Hughes penalized Vasquez one point in round 10. The judges neglected to deduct the point and the scores were announced as 96-94 for Diaz, 95-95, and 95-95. The Alabama Commission caught the error and the scores were corrected. As a result, Diaz deservedly won by the scores of 96-93, 95-94, and 95-94.
.....11 points for picking Diaz plus 2 points for picking him by decision
Fight #8- Vacant IBF World Junior Featherweight Title-
Jonathan Guzman (IBF #2, TTR #13; 22-0, 1 NC, 22 KOs)
TKO-11 2:16
Shingo Wake (IBF #1, TTR #4, Transnational #4, The Ring #6, WBO #13; 20-5-2, 12 KOs)
- Guzman floored Wake four times- twice in round 2, once in round 3, and once in round 5.
- Referee Wayne Hedgpetch halted the bout to save the battered and bloodied Wake from additional punishment.
.....10 points for picking Guzman plus 2 points for picking kim by KO/TKO

Fight #9- WBA World Flyweight Title-
Champion Kazuto Ioka (The Ring #2, TTR #3, Transnational #4; 20-1, 12 KOs)
KO-11 1:11
Keyvin Lara (WBA #6; 18-2-1, 6 KOs)
- Ioka floored Lara twice.
.....9 points for picking Ioka plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

User avatar
WillieB59
Posts: 401
Location: Wherever I may be

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by WillieB59 » Thu Jul 21, 2016 3:48 pm

Still one left!

10. Derevyanchenko TKO

User avatar
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20318
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR Challenge #23 - Week 6

Post by KSTAT124 » Thu Jul 21, 2016 8:52 pm

KSTAT124 wrote:
KSTAT124 wrote:RESULTS and POINTS BREAKDOWN:

Fight #1- WBA and Global Boxing Union World Super Middleweight Titles-
Champion Giovanni De Carolis (24-6-1, 12 KOs)
Maj. Dec. Draw 12
Tyron Zeuge (WBA #13; 18-0-1, 10 KOs)
.....20 points if you picked a draw

Fight #2- Vacant WBO Inter-Continental Super Middleweight Title-
Arthur Abraham (TTR #5, Transnational #6, WBO #6, The Ring #8; 45-5, 30 KOs)
TKO-8 1:09
Tim Robin Lihaug (WBO #15; 15-2 , 8 KOs)
.....9 points if you picked Abraham plus 2 points if you picked him by KO/TKO

Fight #3- WBO Interim World Junior Lightweight Title-
Interim champion Miguel Berchelt (30-1, 27 KOs)
KO-4 1:59
Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo (Suriya Tatakhun; WBO #2, WBC #38; 61-3, 41 KOs)
- Piriyapinyo's WBO Asia Pacific title was not on the line.
- Berchelt floored Piriyapinyo twice in round 4. The former two-time world featherweight title challenger was counted out after the second knockdown and later carried from the ring on a stretcher.
.....10 points for picking Berchelt plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

Fight #4- WBO World Lightweight Title-
Champion Terry Flanagan (Transnational #3, TTR #4, The Ring #4; 31-0, 12 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 12
Mzonke Fana (WBO #9; 38-10, 16 KOs)
- Fana's WBO Africa title was not on the line.
- Flanagan knocked Fana down in the 4th and 12th rounds and went to to win by three 120-106 scores.
.....8 points for picking Flanagan plus 2 points for picking him by decision

Fight #5- Lineal (*) World Junior Featherweight Title/WBA World Super Bantamweight Super Championship-
Champion/Super Champion Guillermo Rigondeaux (The Ring #1; The Ring #5 P4P, TTR #6 P4P, Transnational #8 P4P; 17-0, 11 KOs)
TKO-2 3:00
James Dickens (WBA #10; 22-2, 7 KOs)
- * - as recognized by TTR, the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board, and the International Boxing Research Organization-affiliated Cyber Boxing Zone.
- Rigondeaux broke Dickens' jaw.
.....9 points for picking Rigondeaux plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

Fight #6- WBC World Heavyweight Title-
Champion Deontay Wilder (The Ring #2, TTR #3, Transnational #4; 37-0, 36 KOs)
TKO-8 3:00
Chris Arreola (WBC #9; 36-5-1, 2 NDs, 31 KOs)
- Wilder decked Arreola in round 4.
- Arreola's corner informed referee Jack Reiss that their battered, bloodied, and bruised warrior had had enough after the completion of the eighth round.
- Wilder suffered a broken right hand and a torn right bicep during the bout.
.....8 points for picking Wilder plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

Fight #7- Welterweight Bout-
Felix Diaz (WBC #10 at 140; 18-1, 8 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 10
Sammy Vasquez (TTR #9, Transnational #9, WBC #9, WBO #10, IBF #11; 21-1, 15 KOs)
- Diaz weighed in at 145 3/4; Vasquez at 146 3/4.
- Referee Keith Hughes penalized Vasquez one point in round 10. The judges neglected to deduct the point and the scores were announced as 96-94 for Diaz, 95-95, and 95-95. The Alabama Commission caught the error and the scores were corrected. As a result, Diaz deservedly won by the scores of 96-93, 95-94, and 95-94.
.....11 points for picking Diaz plus 2 points for picking him by decision
Fight #8- Vacant IBF World Junior Featherweight Title-
Jonathan Guzman (IBF #2, TTR #13; 22-0, 1 NC, 22 KOs)
TKO-11 2:16
Shingo Wake (IBF #1, TTR #4, Transnational #4, The Ring #6, WBO #13; 20-5-2, 12 KOs)
- Guzman floored Wake four times- twice in round 2, once in round 3, and once in round 5.
- Referee Wayne Hedgpetch halted the bout to save the battered and bloodied Wake from additional punishment.
.....10 points for picking Guzman plus 2 points for picking kim by KO/TKO

Fight #9- WBA World Flyweight Title-
Champion Kazuto Ioka (The Ring #2, TTR #3, Transnational #4; 20-1, 12 KOs)
KO-11 1:11
Keyvin Lara (WBA #6; 18-2-1, 6 KOs)
- Ioka floored Lara twice.
.....9 points for picking Ioka plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO
Fight #10- IBF Eliminator for the #2 Spot in the Middleweight Ratings-
Sergey Derevyanchenko (IBF #4, WBC #11; 9-0, 7 KOs)
TKO-2 2:41
Sam Soliman (IBF #8; 44-14, 1 NC, 18 KOs)
- Soliman was down once in round 1 and twice in round 2.
.....9 points for picking Derevyanchenko plus 2 points for picking him by KO/TKO

Post Reply