TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #15

KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20801
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #15

Post by KSTAT124 »

Friday, April 24--

Beijing, China-

Fight #1- WBA Interim World Light Flyweight Title-
Interim champion Randy Petalcorin (WBA #1, The Ring #6; 22-1-1, 17 KOs)
vs.
Ma Yi Ying (WBA #8, WBO #8, IBF #9, WBC #31; 12-5, 7 KOs)

Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines-

Fight #2- Junior Bantamweight Bout (Non-title)
WBO Oriental champion Warlito Parrenas (WBO #1; 23-6, 20 KOs)
vs.
Kaichon Sor Vorapin (25-13, 9 KOs)

Accra, Ghana-

Fight #3- Vacant WBA Inter-Continental Lightweight Title-
Emmanuel Tagoe (22-1, 9 KOs)
vs.
Joebert Delos Reyes (13-4-1, 10 KOs)

Barranquilla, Colombia-

Fight #4- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Jhonatan Romero (WBA #9; 25-1, 14 KOs)
vs.
Alexander Espinoza (11-5-1, 10 KOs)

Chicago, Illinois, USA-

Fight #5- Heavyweight Title-
Artur Szpilka (IBF #10, WBO #10, WBC #11, TTR #13; 17-1, 12 KOs)
vs.
Ty Cobb (18-6, 10 KOs)

Saturday, April 25-

Haikou, China-

Fight #6- Vacant Inter-Continental Flyweight Title-
Froilan Saludar (WBO #8, WBC #13; 21-1-1, 13 KOs)
vs.
Faris Nenggo (10-7-3, 3 KOs)

Baranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines-

Fight #7- Junior Lightweight Bout-
Michael Farenas (IBF #8; 39-5-4, 1 ND, 31 KOs)
vs.
Chaiyong Sithsaithong (36-13-4, 26 KOs)

Novorossiysk, Russia-

Fight #8- Vacant UBO World Super Middleweight Title-
Varazdat Chernikov (9-2, 4 KOs)
vs.
Karama Nyilawila (19-12-2, 11 KOs)

Helsinki, Finland-

Fight #9- Vacant EBU European Lightweight Title-
Edis Tatli (WBA #12, WBC #37; 24-1, 8 KOs)
vs.
Yvan Mendy (30-3-1, 15 KOs)

Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany-

Fight #10- IBF International Super Middleweight Title-
champion Tyron Zeuge (WBO #7, WBC #27; 16-0, 10 KOs)
vs.
Nikola Sjekloca (WBC #18; 28-3, 8 KOs)

Fight #11- Vacant IBF International Light Heavyweight Title-
Karo Murat (26-2-1, 16 KOs)
vs.
Benjamin Simon (25-1, 24 KOs)

Fight #12- Cruiserweight Bout (Non-title)-
Mateusz Masternak (WBA #5, WBO #7, WBC #12, IBF #13; 34-2, 24 KOs)
vs.
WPC South American champion Ruben Angel Mino (26-2, 26 KOs)

Fight #13- Cruiserweight Bout-
Noel Gevor (WBO #8, WBA #15, WBC #34; 16-0, 9 KOs)
vs.
Mohamed Azzaoui (26-6-3, 8 KOs)

East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa-

Fight #14- IBO World Featherweight Title-
Champion Lusanda Komanisi (WBC #40; 18-3, 16 KOs)
vs.
Jesus Galicia (WBC #29 at 122; 13-8, 8 KOs)
- The IBO ranks Galicia #25 at 126.

Tandil, Buenos Aires, Argentina-

Fight #15- WBO Latino Featherweight Title-
Champion Matias Carlos Adrian Rueda (WBO #5, IBF #14, WBC #33; 21-0, 18 KOs)
vs.
Walter Estrada (46-17-1, 1 NC, 30 KOs)

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico-

Fight #16- Vacant WBO Latino Lightweight Title-
Felix Verdejo (WBA #7, WBC #20- both at 135; WBO #14 at 130; 16-0, 12 KOs)
vs.
Marco Antonio Lopez (24-5, 15 KOs)

New York, New York, USA-

Fight #17- WBO NABO Heavyweight Title-
NABO champion Charles Martin (WBO #2, IBF #5, WBC #25; 20-0-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
Tom Dallas (17-4, 12 KOs)

Fight #18- Cruiserweight Bout-
Iago Kiladze (WBO #9; 22-1, 15 KOs)
vs.
Edison Miranda (36-10, 31 KOs)
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20801
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #15

Post by KSTAT124 »

1- Petalcorin TKO
2- Parrenas KO
3- Tagoe UD
4- Romero UD
5- Szpilka KO
6- Nenggo has a good chin and he's coming in off a career-best win but he's coming up in weight. Saludar UD
7- Farenas KO
8- Chernikov TKO
9- Tatli UD
10- Zeuge UD
11- Murat UD
12- Masternak KO
13- Gevor TKO
14- Komanisi SD
15- Rueda KO
16- Verdejo TKO
17- Martin TKO
18- Kiladze UD

I was asked why bouts featuring Alberto Rossel, Felipe Orucuta, and Jose Zepeda were not included. At the time I posted the fights for Week #15, the Rossel's opponent was listed as "TBA" and Orucuta-Roman and Zepeda-Robles were not on BoxRec's schedule.
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20801
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #15

Post by KSTAT124 »

bump
WillieB59
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:30 pm
Location: Wherever I may be

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #15

Post by WillieB59 »

1. Too late
2. Too late
(I just blew any easy 6 points!)
3. Tagoe UD
4. Romero UD
5. Szpilka KO
6. Saludar UD
7. Farenas TKO
8. Chernikov TKO
9. Tatli SD
10. Zeuge UD
11. Murat TKO
12. Masternak KO
13. Gevor UD
14. Komanisi UD
15. Rueda KO
16. Verdejo TKO
17. Martin TKO
18. Kiladze TKO
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20801
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #15

Post by KSTAT124 »

RESULTS:

Fight #1- WBA Interim World Light Flyweight Title-
Interim champion Randy Petalcorin (WBA #1, The Ring #6; 23-1-1, 18 KOs)
TKO-1
Ma Yi Ying (WBA #8, WBO #8, IBF #9, WBC #31; 12-6, 7 KOs)

Fight #2- Non-title Bantamweight Bout-
WBO Oriental junior bantamweight champion Warlito Parrenas (WBO #1 at 115; 24-6, 21 KOs)
KO-3
Kaichon Sor Vorapin (25-14, 9 KOs)

Fight #3- Vacant WBA International Lightweight Title-
Emmanuel Tagoe (23-1, 10 KOs)
TKO-4
Joebert Delos Reyes (13-5-1, 10 KOs)

Fight #4- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Jhonatan Romero (WBA #9; 26-1, 14 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 10
Alexander Espinoza (11-6-1, 10 KOs)
- The scores were 100-89, 100-89, and 99-90.

Fight #5- Heavyweight Bout-
Artur Szpilka (IBF #10, WBO #10, WBC #11, TTR #13; 18-1, 13 KOs)
TKO-2
Ty Cobb (18-7, 10 KOs)
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20801
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #15

Post by KSTAT124 »

KSTAT124 wrote:RESULTS:

Fight #1- WBA Interim World Light Flyweight Title-
Interim champion Randy Petalcorin (WBA #1, The Ring #6; 23-1-1, 18 KOs)
TKO-1
Ma Yi Ying (WBA #8, WBO #8, IBF #9, WBC #31; 12-6, 7 KOs)

Fight #2- Non-title Bantamweight Bout-
WBO Oriental junior bantamweight champion Warlito Parrenas (WBO #1 at 115; 24-6, 21 KOs)
KO-3
Kaichon Sor Vorapin (25-14, 9 KOs)

Fight #3- Vacant WBA International Lightweight Title-
Emmanuel Tagoe (23-1, 10 KOs)
TKO-4
Joebert Delos Reyes (13-5-1, 10 KOs)

Fight #4- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Jhonatan Romero (WBA #9; 26-1, 14 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 10
Alexander Espinoza (11-6-1, 10 KOs)
- The scores were 100-89, 100-89, and 99-90.

Fight #5- Heavyweight Bout-
Artur Szpilka (IBF #10, WBO #10, WBC #11, TTR #13; 18-1, 13 KOs)
TKO-2
Ty Cobb (18-7, 10 KOs)
Fight #6- Vacant WBO Inter-Continental Flyweight Title-
Froilan Saludar (WBO #8, WBC #13; 22-1-1, 14 KOs)
TKO-5
Faris Nenggo (10-8-3, 3 KOs)

Fight #7- Lightweight Bout-
Michael Farenas (IBF #8 at 130; 40-5-4, 1 ND, 32 KOs)
TKO-2 1:07
Chaiyong Sithsaithong (36-14-4, 26 KOs)
- Farenas weighed in at 133; Sithsaithong at 131.
- Farenas floored Sithsaithong twice in the second round.

Fight #8- Vacant UBO World Super Middleweight Title-
Varazdat Chernikov (10-2, 4 KOs)
KO-3
Karama Nyilawila (19-13-2, 11 KOs)

Fight #9- Vacant EBU European Lightweight Title-
Edis Tatli (WBA #12, WBC #37; 25-1, 8 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 12
Yvan Mendy (30-3-1, 15 KOs)
- The scores were 116-112, 116-112, and 117-111.

Fight #10- IBF International Super Middleweight Title-
Champion Tyron Zeuge (WBO #7, WBC #27; 17-0, 10 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 12
Nikola Sjekloca (WBC #18; 28-4, 8 KOs)

Fight #11- Vacant IBF International Light Heavyweight Title-
Karo Murat (WBC #23; 27-2-1, 17 KOs)
TKO-7
Benjamin Simon (25-2, 24 KOs)

Fight #12- Non-title Cruiserweight Bout-
Mateusz Masternak (WBA #5, WBO #7, WBC #12, IBF #13; 35-2, 24 KOs)
TKO-2
WPC South American champion Ruben Angel Mino (26-3, 26 KOs)

Fight #13- Cruiserweight Bout-
Noel Gevor (WBO #8, WBA #15, WBC #34; 17-0, 10 KOs)
TKO-5 2:07
Mohamed Azzaoui (26-8-3, 8 KOs)

Fight #14- SCRATCH-
IBO World Featherweight Title-
Champion Lusanda Komanisi (WBC #40; 18-3, 16 KOs)
vs.
Jesus Galicia (WBC #29 at 122; 13-8, 8 KOs)
- The IBO ranks Galicia #25 at 126.
- The bout was postponed. It will be re-scheduled, possibly for a date in May.

Fight #15- WBO Latino Featherweight Title-
Champion Matias Carlos Adrian Rueda (WBO #5, IBF #14, WBC #33; 22-0, 19 KOs)
TKO-4
Walter Estrada (46-18-1, 1 NC, 30 KOs)

Fight #16- Vacant WBO Latino Lightweight Title-
Felix Verdejo (WBA #3, WBC #20- both at 135; WBO #14 at 130; 17-0, 13 KOs)
KO-5
Marco Antonio Lopez (24-6, 15 KOs)

Fight #17- WBO NABO Heavyweight Title-
Champion Charles Martin (WBO #2, IBF #5, WBC #25; 21-0-1, 19 KOs)
TKO-1 2:56
Tom Dallas (17-5, 12 KOs)

Fight #18- SCRATCH-
Cruiserweight Bout-
Iago Kiladze (WBO #9; 23-1, 16 KOs)
TKO-4 2:59
Rayford Johnson (11-18, 6 KOs)
- Johnson was a late substitute. Kiladze was originally scheduled to fight Edison Miranda (36-10, 31 KOs).

Return to “TTR Supplementary Challenge”