TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #11

KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20801
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #11

Post by KSTAT124 »

Normally, eight of the following fights would be in the TTR Challenge and the remaining twelve would be in the Supplementary but with the regular Challenge on "hiatus", all twenty are here!

Friday, March 27-

Punchbowl, New South Wales, Australia-

Fight #1- Vacant WBO Africa Heavyweight Title-
Bowie Tupou (23-3, 17 KOs)
vs.
Hunter Sam (11-4-2, 4 KOs)

Bethnal Green, London, England-

Fight #2- BBBofC British and Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles-
Champion Ovill McKenzie (WBC #23; 23-12, 12 KOs)
vs.
Matty Askin (17-2, 10 KOs)

Montreal, Quebec, Canada-

Fight #3- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Tyson Cave (WBA #7; 24-3, 8 KOs)
vs.
Abraham Gomez (19-9-1, 9 KOs)

Arcadia, Florida, USA-

Fight #4- WBO Latino Junior Bantamweight Title-
Champion Daniel Lozano (WBO #9; 13-1, 10 KOs)
vs.
David Carmona (WBO #11, WBC #25; 18-2-4, 8 KOs)

Panama City, Panama-

Fight #5- Heavyweight Bout-
Shannon Briggs (WBA #6, WBC #20; 57-6-1, 1 NC, 50 KOs)
vs.
Zoltan Petranyi (51-21, 16 KOs)

Saturday, March 28-

Christchurch, New Zealand-

Fight #6- WBA Pan African, WBO Asia Pacific, and OPBF Cruiserweight Titles-
Champion Anthony McCracken (WBA #13, WBO #13, WBC #27; 17-7-1, 8 KOs)
vs.
Vaitele Soi (24-1, 16 KOs)

Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines-

Fight #7- WBO and Ring Magazine World Junior Flyweight Titles-
Champion Donnie Nietes (TTR #1, TBRBoard #1; 34-1-1, 20 KOs)
vs.
Gilberto Parra (WBA #3, WBO #13; 19-2, 1 NC, 17 KOs)

Fight #8- Vacant NABF Super Bantamweight Title-
Nonito Donaire (TTR #4, WBO #5- both at 122; TBRBoard #3, The Ring #6, WBA #7- all at 126; 33-3-1, 21 KOs)
vs.
William Prado (22-4-1, 15 KOs)

Fight #9- IBF Intercontinental Super Bantamweight Title-
Champion Albert Pagara (IBF #7, The Ring #9, TBRBoard #10, TTR #17, WBC #18; 22-0, 15 KOs)
vs.
Rodolfo Hernandez (26-5-1, 1 NC, 24 KOs)

Fight #10- Vacant WBO International Bantamweight Title-
Ryo Akaho (WBO #1, WBA #10, IBF #10, WBC #12; 25-1-2, 17 KOs)
vs.
Prosper Ankrah (24-4, 15 KOs)

Sheffield, Yorkshire, England-

Fight #11- IBF World Welterweight Title-
Champion Kell Brook (The Ring #2, TTR #5, TBRBoard #6; 33-0, 22 KOs)
vs.
Jo Jo Dan (Ionut Dan Ion; IBF #1; 34-2, 18 KOs)

Fight #12- IBF International Middleweight Title-
Champion Adam Etches (IBF #10, WBC #29; 18-0, 15 KOs)
vs.
Sergey Khomitsky (29-11-3, 12 KOs)

Pensacola, Florida, USA-

Fight #13- WBU (Germany-based version) World Cruiserweight Title-
Champion Roy Jones, Jr. (60-8, 43 KOs)
vs.
Paul Vasquez (10-6-1, 3 KOs)

Las Vegas, Nevada, USA-

Fight #14- WBC World Featherweight Title-
Champion Jhonny Gonzalez (TTR #1, The Ring #1, TBRBoard #2; 57-8, 48 KOs)
vs.
Gary Russell, Jr. (WBC #7, WBO #7, TTR #12; 25-1, 14 KOs)

Fight #15- Super Welterweight Bout-
Jermell Charlo (WBO #1, IBF #2, WBC #3, The Ring #6, TBRBoard #7, TTR #9; 25-0, 11 KOs)
vs.
Vanes Martirosyan (WBC #2, WBO #2, IBF #4, The Ring #5, TBRBoard #9, TTR #10; 35-1-1, 21 KOs)

Fight #16- Super Welterweight Bout-
Jermall Charlo (IBF #1, The Ring #7, TTR #14- all at 154; WBO #3 at 160; 20-0, 16 KOs)
vs.
Michael Finney (12-2-1, 10 KOs)

Catamarca, Catamarca, Argentina-

Fight #17- WBC Latino and South American Super Bantamweight Titles-
WBC Latino champion Luis Emanuel Cusolito (WBC #11, WBA #11, IBF #15; 20-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
South American champion Sergio Carlos Santillan (31-13-3, 14 KOs)

Merida, Yucatan, Mexico-

Fight #18- WBA Unified World Flyweight Championship/WBO World Flyweight Title-
Unified champion/Champion Juan Francisco Estrada (TTR #1, TBRBoard #1, The Ring #1; TBRBoard #9 P4P, TTR #11 P4P; 31-2, 22 KOs)
vs.
Rommel Asenjo (WBO #12, WBA #15- both at 115; IBF #15 at 105; 26-3, 20 KOs)

Fight #19- Vacant WBO NABO Junior Lightweight Title-
Miguel Berchelt (WBO #8, WBC #13; 24-1, 21 KOs)
vs.
Rene Gonzalez (31-7-1, 1 NC, 23 KOs)

Lima, Peru-

Fight #20- Vacant WBA Interim World Featherweight Title-
Daniel Ramirez (WBA #3; 24-0, 20 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Zambrano (WBA #4; 24-0, 11 KOs)
DBO
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Posts: 15144
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 4:17 pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #11

Post by DBO »

1.) Tupou TKO
2.) McKenzie TKO
3.) Cave UD
4.) Lozano UD
5.) Briggs KO
6.) Soi UD
7.) Nietes UD
8.) Donaire TKO
9.) Pagara KO
10.) Akaho UD
11.) Ion SD (Long shot)
12.) Etches UD
13.) Jones TKO
14.) Russell UD
15.) Charlo UD
16.) Charlo TKO
17.) Cusolito KO
18.) Estrada TKO
19.) Berchelt TKO
20.) Zambrano UD
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20801
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #11

Post by KSTAT124 »

1. Tupou KO
2. McKenzie TKO
3. Cave UD
4. Lozano UD
5. Briggs KO
6. McCracken SD
7. Nietes UD
8. Donaire TKO
9. Pagara TKO
10. Akaho TKO
11. Brook UD
12. Etches UD
13. Jones TKO
14. Gonzalez KO
15. Charlo UD
16. Charlo TKO
17. Cusolito KO
18. Estrada TKO
19. Berchelt TKO
20. Zambrano UD
WillieB59
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:30 pm
Location: Wherever I may be

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #11

Post by WillieB59 »

1- TOO LATE- I don't know the result but I know that if the fight took place, it would have been over hours ago.
2- McKenzie TKO
3- Cave UD
4- Lozano TKO
5- Briggs KO
6- McCracken UD
7- Nietes TKO
8- Donaire KO
9- Pagara TKO
10- Akaho TKO
11- Brook UD
12- He might not deserve it but Etches UD
13- Jones TKO
14- Gonzalez UD
15- Charlo UD
16- Charlo TKO
17- Cusolito KO
18- Estrada TKO
19- Berchelt TKO
20- Zambrano UD
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20801
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #11

Post by KSTAT124 »

RESULTS:

Fight #1- Vacant WBO Africa Heavyweight Title-
Bowie Tupou (25-3, 17 KOs)
Split Dec. 10
Hunter Sam (11-5-2, 4 KOs)

Fight #2- BBBofC British and Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles-
Champion Ovill McKenzie (WBC #23; 24-12, 12 KOs)
Split Dec. 12
Matty Askin (17-3, 10 KOs)
- The scores were 116-109 and 115-111 for McKenzie and 114-113 for Askin.

Fight #3- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Tyson Cave (WBA #7; 25-3, 8 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 8
Abraham Gomez (19-10-1, 9 KOs)
- The scores were 80-72, 78-74, and 79-73.

Fight #4- WBO Latino Junior Bantamweight Title-
David Carmona (WBO #11, WBC #25; 19-2-4, 8 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 10
Champion Daniel Lozano (WBO #9; 13-2, 10 KOs)
- The scores were 97-92, 96-93, and 95-94.

Fight #5- Heavyweight Bout-
Shannon Briggs (WBA #6, WBC #20; 58-6-1, 1 NC, 51 KOs)
KO-1 1:52
Zoltan Petranyi (51-22, 16 KOs)

Fight #6- WBA Pan African, WBO Asia Pacific, and OPBF Cruiserweight Titles-
Champion Anthony McCracken (WBA #13, WBO #13, WBC #27; 18-7-1, 8 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 10
Vaitele Soi (24-2, 16 KOs)

Fight #7- WBO and Ring Magazine World Junior Flyweight Titles-
Champion Donnie Nietes (TTR #1, TBRBoard #1; 35-1-1, 21 KOs)
TKO-9 3:00
Gilberto Parra (WBA #3, WBO #13; 19-3, 1 NC, 17 KOs)
- Nietes improved to 11-0-1 in world title bouts- 5-0 at 105 and 6-0-1 at 108.

Fight #8- Vacant NABF Super Bantamweight Title-
Nonito Donaire (TTR #4, WBO #5- both at 122; TBRBoard #3, The Ring #6, WBA #7- all at 126; 34-3-1, 22 KOs)
TKO-2
William Prado (22-5-1, 15 KOs)

Fight #9- IBF Intercontinental Super Bantamweight Title-
Champion Albert Pagara (IBF #7, The Ring #9, TBRBoard #10, TTR #17, WBC #18; 23-0, 16 KOs)
TKO-4 3:00
Rodolfo "Fofo" Hernandez (26-6-1, 1 NC, 24 KOs)

Fight #10- Vacant WBO International Bantamweight Title-
Ryo Akaho (WBO #1, WBA #10, IBF #10, WBC #12; 26-1-2, 18 KOs)
KO-4 2:59
Prosper Ankrah (24-5, 15 KOs)

Fight #11- IBF World Welterweight Title-
Champion Kell Brook (The Ring #2, TTR #5, TBRBoard #6; 34-0, 23 KOs)
TKO-4 3:00
Jo Jo Dan (Ionut Dan Ion; IBF #1; 34-3, 18 KOs)
- Brook floored Dan four times- twice in the second round and twice in the fourth.

Fight #12- IBF International Middleweight Title-
Sergey Khomitsky (30-11-3, 13 KOs)
KO-4 1:35
Champion Adam Etches (IBF #10, WBC #29; 18-1, 15 KOs)
- The 40-year-old Khomitsky starched the previously unbeaten Etches with a crunching right to the head.

Fight #13- WBU (Germany-based version) World Cruiserweight Title-
Roy Jones, Jr. (61-8, 44 KOs)
TKO-1
Paul Vasquez (10-7-1, 3 KOs)

Fight #14- WBC World Featherweight Title-
Gary Russell, Jr. (WBC #7, WBO #7, TTR #12; 26-1, 15 KOs)
TKO-4 0:37
Champion Jhonny Gonzalez (TTR #1, The Ring #1, TBRBoard #2; 57-9, 48 KOs)
- Russell decked Gonzalez three times- once in round 3 and twice in round 4.

Fight #15- Super Welterweight Bout-
Jermell Charlo (WBO #1, IBF #2, WBC #3, The Ring #6, TBRBoard #7, TTR #9; 26-0, 11 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 10
Vanes Martirosyan (WBC #2, WBO #2, IBF #4, The Ring #5, TBRBoard #9, TTR #10; 35-2-1, 21 KOs)
- The scores were 97-93, 96-94, and 96-94.
- Scoring the bout for TTR, I had it a draw, 95-95. Showtime's Steve Farhood also had it as a 95-95 stalemate.

Fight #16- Middleweight Bout-
Jermall Charlo (IBF #1, The Ring #7, TTR #14- all at 154; WBO #3 at 160; 21-0, 16 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 10
Michael Finney (12-3-1, 10 KOs)
- Charlo weighed in at 157; Finney at 155.
- Charlo won by three 100-90 scores.

Fight #17- WBC Latino and South American Super Bantamweight Titles-
WBC Latino champion Luis Emanuel Cusolito (WBC #11, WBA #11, IBF #15; 21-1, 19 KOs)
TKO-2
South American champion Sergio Carlos Santillan (31-14-3, 14 KOs)

Fight #18- WBA World Unified Flyweight Championship/WBO World Flyweight Title-
WBA Unified champion/WBO World champion Juan Francisco Estrada (TTR #1, TBRBoard #1, The Ring #1; TBRBoard #9 P4P, TTR #11 P4P; 32-2, 23 KOs)
TKO-3
Rommel Asenjo (WBO #12, WBA #15- both at 112; IBF #15 at 105; 26-4, 20 KOs)
- Estrada relentlessly battered Asenjo until the challenger's corner finally threw in the towel about forty seconds into round 3.

Fight #19- Vacant WBO NABO Junior Lightweight Title-
Miguel Berchelt (WBO #8, WBC #13; 25-1, 22 KOs)
TKO-6 0:01
Rene Gonzalez (31-8-1, 1 NC, 23 KOs)
- Badly cut, Gonzalez was not permitted to come out for the sixth round.

Fight #20- Vacant WBA Interim World Featherweight Title-
Carlos Zambrano (WBA #4; 25-0, 11 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 12
Daniel Ramirez (WBA #3; 24-1, 20 KOs)

Return to “TTR Supplementary Challenge”