TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Week #11
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 9:54 am
Normally, eight of the following fights would be in the TTR Challenge and the remaining twelve would be in the Supplementary but with the regular Challenge on "hiatus", all twenty are here!
Friday, March 27-
Punchbowl, New South Wales, Australia-
Fight #1- Vacant WBO Africa Heavyweight Title-
Bowie Tupou (23-3, 17 KOs)
vs.
Hunter Sam (11-4-2, 4 KOs)
Bethnal Green, London, England-
Fight #2- BBBofC British and Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles-
Champion Ovill McKenzie (WBC #23; 23-12, 12 KOs)
vs.
Matty Askin (17-2, 10 KOs)
Montreal, Quebec, Canada-
Fight #3- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Tyson Cave (WBA #7; 24-3, 8 KOs)
vs.
Abraham Gomez (19-9-1, 9 KOs)
Arcadia, Florida, USA-
Fight #4- WBO Latino Junior Bantamweight Title-
Champion Daniel Lozano (WBO #9; 13-1, 10 KOs)
vs.
David Carmona (WBO #11, WBC #25; 18-2-4, 8 KOs)
Panama City, Panama-
Fight #5- Heavyweight Bout-
Shannon Briggs (WBA #6, WBC #20; 57-6-1, 1 NC, 50 KOs)
vs.
Zoltan Petranyi (51-21, 16 KOs)
Saturday, March 28-
Christchurch, New Zealand-
Fight #6- WBA Pan African, WBO Asia Pacific, and OPBF Cruiserweight Titles-
Champion Anthony McCracken (WBA #13, WBO #13, WBC #27; 17-7-1, 8 KOs)
vs.
Vaitele Soi (24-1, 16 KOs)
Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines-
Fight #7- WBO and Ring Magazine World Junior Flyweight Titles-
Champion Donnie Nietes (TTR #1, TBRBoard #1; 34-1-1, 20 KOs)
vs.
Gilberto Parra (WBA #3, WBO #13; 19-2, 1 NC, 17 KOs)
Fight #8- Vacant NABF Super Bantamweight Title-
Nonito Donaire (TTR #4, WBO #5- both at 122; TBRBoard #3, The Ring #6, WBA #7- all at 126; 33-3-1, 21 KOs)
vs.
William Prado (22-4-1, 15 KOs)
Fight #9- IBF Intercontinental Super Bantamweight Title-
Champion Albert Pagara (IBF #7, The Ring #9, TBRBoard #10, TTR #17, WBC #18; 22-0, 15 KOs)
vs.
Rodolfo Hernandez (26-5-1, 1 NC, 24 KOs)
Fight #10- Vacant WBO International Bantamweight Title-
Ryo Akaho (WBO #1, WBA #10, IBF #10, WBC #12; 25-1-2, 17 KOs)
vs.
Prosper Ankrah (24-4, 15 KOs)
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England-
Fight #11- IBF World Welterweight Title-
Champion Kell Brook (The Ring #2, TTR #5, TBRBoard #6; 33-0, 22 KOs)
vs.
Jo Jo Dan (Ionut Dan Ion; IBF #1; 34-2, 18 KOs)
Fight #12- IBF International Middleweight Title-
Champion Adam Etches (IBF #10, WBC #29; 18-0, 15 KOs)
vs.
Sergey Khomitsky (29-11-3, 12 KOs)
Pensacola, Florida, USA-
Fight #13- WBU (Germany-based version) World Cruiserweight Title-
Champion Roy Jones, Jr. (60-8, 43 KOs)
vs.
Paul Vasquez (10-6-1, 3 KOs)
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA-
Fight #14- WBC World Featherweight Title-
Champion Jhonny Gonzalez (TTR #1, The Ring #1, TBRBoard #2; 57-8, 48 KOs)
vs.
Gary Russell, Jr. (WBC #7, WBO #7, TTR #12; 25-1, 14 KOs)
Fight #15- Super Welterweight Bout-
Jermell Charlo (WBO #1, IBF #2, WBC #3, The Ring #6, TBRBoard #7, TTR #9; 25-0, 11 KOs)
vs.
Vanes Martirosyan (WBC #2, WBO #2, IBF #4, The Ring #5, TBRBoard #9, TTR #10; 35-1-1, 21 KOs)
Fight #16- Super Welterweight Bout-
Jermall Charlo (IBF #1, The Ring #7, TTR #14- all at 154; WBO #3 at 160; 20-0, 16 KOs)
vs.
Michael Finney (12-2-1, 10 KOs)
Catamarca, Catamarca, Argentina-
Fight #17- WBC Latino and South American Super Bantamweight Titles-
WBC Latino champion Luis Emanuel Cusolito (WBC #11, WBA #11, IBF #15; 20-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
South American champion Sergio Carlos Santillan (31-13-3, 14 KOs)
Merida, Yucatan, Mexico-
Fight #18- WBA Unified World Flyweight Championship/WBO World Flyweight Title-
Unified champion/Champion Juan Francisco Estrada (TTR #1, TBRBoard #1, The Ring #1; TBRBoard #9 P4P, TTR #11 P4P; 31-2, 22 KOs)
vs.
Rommel Asenjo (WBO #12, WBA #15- both at 115; IBF #15 at 105; 26-3, 20 KOs)
Fight #19- Vacant WBO NABO Junior Lightweight Title-
Miguel Berchelt (WBO #8, WBC #13; 24-1, 21 KOs)
vs.
Rene Gonzalez (31-7-1, 1 NC, 23 KOs)
Lima, Peru-
Fight #20- Vacant WBA Interim World Featherweight Title-
Daniel Ramirez (WBA #3; 24-0, 20 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Zambrano (WBA #4; 24-0, 11 KOs)
Friday, March 27-
Punchbowl, New South Wales, Australia-
Fight #1- Vacant WBO Africa Heavyweight Title-
Bowie Tupou (23-3, 17 KOs)
vs.
Hunter Sam (11-4-2, 4 KOs)
Bethnal Green, London, England-
Fight #2- BBBofC British and Commonwealth Cruiserweight Titles-
Champion Ovill McKenzie (WBC #23; 23-12, 12 KOs)
vs.
Matty Askin (17-2, 10 KOs)
Montreal, Quebec, Canada-
Fight #3- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Tyson Cave (WBA #7; 24-3, 8 KOs)
vs.
Abraham Gomez (19-9-1, 9 KOs)
Arcadia, Florida, USA-
Fight #4- WBO Latino Junior Bantamweight Title-
Champion Daniel Lozano (WBO #9; 13-1, 10 KOs)
vs.
David Carmona (WBO #11, WBC #25; 18-2-4, 8 KOs)
Panama City, Panama-
Fight #5- Heavyweight Bout-
Shannon Briggs (WBA #6, WBC #20; 57-6-1, 1 NC, 50 KOs)
vs.
Zoltan Petranyi (51-21, 16 KOs)
Saturday, March 28-
Christchurch, New Zealand-
Fight #6- WBA Pan African, WBO Asia Pacific, and OPBF Cruiserweight Titles-
Champion Anthony McCracken (WBA #13, WBO #13, WBC #27; 17-7-1, 8 KOs)
vs.
Vaitele Soi (24-1, 16 KOs)
Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines-
Fight #7- WBO and Ring Magazine World Junior Flyweight Titles-
Champion Donnie Nietes (TTR #1, TBRBoard #1; 34-1-1, 20 KOs)
vs.
Gilberto Parra (WBA #3, WBO #13; 19-2, 1 NC, 17 KOs)
Fight #8- Vacant NABF Super Bantamweight Title-
Nonito Donaire (TTR #4, WBO #5- both at 122; TBRBoard #3, The Ring #6, WBA #7- all at 126; 33-3-1, 21 KOs)
vs.
William Prado (22-4-1, 15 KOs)
Fight #9- IBF Intercontinental Super Bantamweight Title-
Champion Albert Pagara (IBF #7, The Ring #9, TBRBoard #10, TTR #17, WBC #18; 22-0, 15 KOs)
vs.
Rodolfo Hernandez (26-5-1, 1 NC, 24 KOs)
Fight #10- Vacant WBO International Bantamweight Title-
Ryo Akaho (WBO #1, WBA #10, IBF #10, WBC #12; 25-1-2, 17 KOs)
vs.
Prosper Ankrah (24-4, 15 KOs)
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England-
Fight #11- IBF World Welterweight Title-
Champion Kell Brook (The Ring #2, TTR #5, TBRBoard #6; 33-0, 22 KOs)
vs.
Jo Jo Dan (Ionut Dan Ion; IBF #1; 34-2, 18 KOs)
Fight #12- IBF International Middleweight Title-
Champion Adam Etches (IBF #10, WBC #29; 18-0, 15 KOs)
vs.
Sergey Khomitsky (29-11-3, 12 KOs)
Pensacola, Florida, USA-
Fight #13- WBU (Germany-based version) World Cruiserweight Title-
Champion Roy Jones, Jr. (60-8, 43 KOs)
vs.
Paul Vasquez (10-6-1, 3 KOs)
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA-
Fight #14- WBC World Featherweight Title-
Champion Jhonny Gonzalez (TTR #1, The Ring #1, TBRBoard #2; 57-8, 48 KOs)
vs.
Gary Russell, Jr. (WBC #7, WBO #7, TTR #12; 25-1, 14 KOs)
Fight #15- Super Welterweight Bout-
Jermell Charlo (WBO #1, IBF #2, WBC #3, The Ring #6, TBRBoard #7, TTR #9; 25-0, 11 KOs)
vs.
Vanes Martirosyan (WBC #2, WBO #2, IBF #4, The Ring #5, TBRBoard #9, TTR #10; 35-1-1, 21 KOs)
Fight #16- Super Welterweight Bout-
Jermall Charlo (IBF #1, The Ring #7, TTR #14- all at 154; WBO #3 at 160; 20-0, 16 KOs)
vs.
Michael Finney (12-2-1, 10 KOs)
Catamarca, Catamarca, Argentina-
Fight #17- WBC Latino and South American Super Bantamweight Titles-
WBC Latino champion Luis Emanuel Cusolito (WBC #11, WBA #11, IBF #15; 20-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
South American champion Sergio Carlos Santillan (31-13-3, 14 KOs)
Merida, Yucatan, Mexico-
Fight #18- WBA Unified World Flyweight Championship/WBO World Flyweight Title-
Unified champion/Champion Juan Francisco Estrada (TTR #1, TBRBoard #1, The Ring #1; TBRBoard #9 P4P, TTR #11 P4P; 31-2, 22 KOs)
vs.
Rommel Asenjo (WBO #12, WBA #15- both at 115; IBF #15 at 105; 26-3, 20 KOs)
Fight #19- Vacant WBO NABO Junior Lightweight Title-
Miguel Berchelt (WBO #8, WBC #13; 24-1, 21 KOs)
vs.
Rene Gonzalez (31-7-1, 1 NC, 23 KOs)
Lima, Peru-
Fight #20- Vacant WBA Interim World Featherweight Title-
Daniel Ramirez (WBA #3; 24-0, 20 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Zambrano (WBA #4; 24-0, 11 KOs)