TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Weeks #3 & #4

KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Weeks #3 & #4

Post by KSTAT124 »

So that I'm on the same page with marciano1952 and the TTR Challenge, I am posting the Supplementary Challenge lineups for the next two weeks.

WEEK #3:

Saturday, January 31-

Davao City, Davao del Sur, Philippines-

Fight #1- Vacant IBF Australasian Junior Welterweight Title-
Adones Cabalquinto (18-0, 11 KOs)
vs.
Denkamon Pakdee Gym (12-3, 5 KOs)
- Cabalquinto's WBC Asian Boxing Council title is not listed as being on the line.

Fight #2- Vacant IBF Youth Junior Bantamweight Title-
Aston Palicte (WBC #26 at 112; 15-1, 13 KOs)
vs.
Jomyuthlek Sor Narongchai (12-2, 5 KOs)

Fight #3- Bantamweight Bout-
Marlon Tapales (WBO #4; 26-2, 9 KOs)
vs.
Jecker Buhawe (16-10-1, 10 KOs)

Fight #4- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Drian Francisco (WBC #36 at 118; 26-2-1, 20 KOs)
vs.
Jason Egera (21-11, 10 KOs)

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia-

Fight #5- Heavyweight Bout-
Sonny Bill Williams (6-0, 3 KOs)
vs.
Chauncy Welliver (55-10-5, 22 KOs)

Greenwich, London, England-

Fight #6- WBO Inter-Continental Title-
Champion John Ryder (WBO #11; 19-1, 11 KOs)
vs.
Billi Facundo Godoy (31-3, 15 KOs)


WEEK #4:

Saturday, February 7-

Tokyo, Japan-

Fight #1- Super Flyweight Bout-
Toshiyuki Igarashi (WBA #6, WBC #7; 19-2-1, 11 KOs)
vs.
Efrain Perez (WBC #29; 17-5, 12 KOs)

Davao City, Davao del Sur, Philippines-

Fight #2- WBO Inter-Continental Junior Featherweight Title-
Champion Genesis Servania (WBO #1, The Ring #4, IBF #9, TTR #11, WBC #34; 25-0, 11 KOs)
vs.
Jose Luis Hernandez (17-3-1, 9 KOs)

Fight #3- WBO International Junior Welterweight Title-
Champion Jason Pagara (WBO #4; 34-2, 21 KOs)
vs.
Cesar Chavez (24-7, 12 KOs)

Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico-

Fight #4- SCRATCH-
Featherweight Bout-
Carlos Diaz (Carlos Diaz Ramirez; WBO #13, WBC #38; 16-0, 8 KOs)
vs.
Daulis Prescott (28-2, 3 NCs, 20 KOs)
- Diaz will be fighting substitute opponent Rafael Reyes (14-3, 10 KOs).

Fight #5- Super Welterweight Bout-
Daniel Sandoval (36-3, 33 KOs)
vs.
Grady Brewer (32-19, 16 KOs)
Last edited by KSTAT124 on Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: See Week #4- Fight #4
TJB NY
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:19 am
Location: Long Island

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Weeks #3 & #4

Post by TJB NY »

WillieB59's picks for Week #3-

Cabalquinto TKO
Palicte TKO
Tapales UD
Francisco TKO
Williams TKO
Ryder UD

He'll be back to post his Week #4 picks himself.
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Weeks #3 & #4

Post by KSTAT124 »

Week #3:

1. Cabalquinto KO
2. Palicte KO
3. Tapales UD
4, Francisco TKO
5. Williams UD
6. Ryder TKO

Week #4:

1. Igarashi TKO
2. Servania UD
3. Pagara TKO
4. Diaz TKO
5. Sandoval TKO
tainos
TTR Super Challenge 7 & Regular Challenge 20 & 22 Champion
TTR Super Challenge 7 & Regular Challenge 20 & 22 Champion
Posts: 23565
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Downey, CA

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Weeks #3 & #4

Post by tainos »

Cabalquinto KO
Palicte KO
Tapales UD
Francisco UD
Williams KO
Ryder UD

Igarashi UD
Servania UD
Pagara UD
Ramirez UD
Sandoval KO
Yo naci en Puerto Rico. Pero me cree en Nueva York. Pero nunca me olvidare, de mi tierra Borinquena.
Team Platano Power - Carribean Connection
DBO
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Posts: 15144
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 4:17 pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Weeks #3 & #4

Post by DBO »

1. Cabalquinto KO
2. Palicte KO
3. Tapales TKO
4, Francisco TKO
5. Williams UD
6. Ryder UD


1. Igarashi TKO
2. Servania UD
3. Pagara TKO
4. Diaz TKO
5. Sandoval TKO
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Weeks #3 & #4

Post by KSTAT124 »

WEEK #3 RESULTS:

Fight #1- Vacant IBF Australasian Junior Welterweight Title-
Adones Cabalquinto (19-0, 12 KOs)
TKO-3 0:27
Denkamon Pakdee Gym (12-4, 5 KOs)
- Cabalquinto's WBC Asian Boxing Council title was not on the line.

Fight #2- Vacant IBF Youth Junior Bantamweight Title-
Aston Palicte (WBC #26 at 112; 16-1, 14 KOs)
KO-1 2:11
Jomyuthlek Sor Narongchai (12-3, 5 KOs)

Fight #3- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Marlon Tapales (WBO #4 at 118; 27-2, 10 KOs)
KO-2 1:51
Jecker Buhawe (16-11-1, 10 KOs)

Fight #4- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Drian Francisco (WBC #36 at 118; 27-2-1, 21 KOs)
TKO-8
bantamweight Jason Egera (21-12, 10 KOs)
- Francisco weighed in at 120; Egera at 118.

Fight #5- Heavyweight Bout-
Sonny Bill Williams (7-0, 3 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 8
Chauncy Welliver (55-11-5, 22 KOs)
- Williams is a rugby superstar and plays for New Zealand's national team, the All Blacks.
- The scores were 80-72, 80-72, 79-73.
- This was Welliver's fourth consecutive loss and his sixth loss in his last eight bouts.

Fight #6- WBO Inter-Continental Middleweight Title-
Champion John Ryder (WBO #11; 20-1, 12 KOs)
TKO-10
Billi Facundo Godoy (31-4, 15 KOs)
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Weeks #3 & #4

Post by KSTAT124 »

TJB NY wrote:WillieB59's picks for Week #3-

Cabalquinto TKO
Palicte TKO
Tapales UD
Francisco TKO
Williams TKO
Ryder UD

He'll be back to post his Week #4 picks himself.
He called from JFK. Thanks for reminding him!

WillieB's Week #4 picks:

1. Igarashi UD
2. Servania TKO
3. Pagara KO
4. Diaz TKO
5. Sandoval TKO
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #21- Weeks #3 & #4

Post by KSTAT124 »

WEEK #4 RESULTS:

Fight #1- Bantamweight Bout-
Toshiyuki Igarashi (WBA #6, WBC #7- both at 115; 20-2-1, 11 KOs)
Unan. Tech. Dec. 10
Efrain Perez (WBC #31 at 115; 17-6, 12 KOs)
- Igarashi weighed in at 116; Perez at 115 1/2.
- The scores were 98-94, 98-94, and 96-95.

Fight #2- WBO Inter-Continental Junior Featherweight Title-
Champion Genesis Servania (WBO #1, The Ring #4, IBF #9, TTR #11; 26-0, 11 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 12
Juan Luis Hernandez (17-4-1, 9 KOs)
- The scores were 117-111, 118-110, and 119-109.

Fight #3- WBO International Junior Welterweight Title-
Champion Jason "El Nino" Pagara (WBO #4; 35-2, 22 KOs)
KO-2
Cesar Chavez (24-8, 12 KOs)

Fight #4- SCRATCH-
Featherweight Bout-
Carlos Diaz (Carlos Diaz Ramirez; WBO #13; 17-0, 9 KOs)
TKO-3 3:00
Rafael Reyes (14-4, 10 KOs)
- Reyes was a late substitute. Diaz was originally scheduled to fight former WBA World title challenger Daulis Prescott (28-2, 3 NCs, 20 KOs).

Fight #5- Super Welterweight Bout-
Daniel Sandoval (37-3, 34 KOs)
TKO-3 1:21
Grady Brewer (32-20, 16 KOs)

Return to “TTR Supplementary Challenge”