TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #13

KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #13

Post by KSTAT124 »

Saturday, September 6-

Tokyo, Japan-

Fight #1- Super Flyweight Bout-
Toshiyuki Igarashi (WBC #7 at 115; TBRBoard #7, The Ring #8- both at 112; 18-2-1, 11 KOs)
vs.
Renren Tesorio (13-4-3, 4 KOs)

Fight #2- Bantamweight Bout (Non-title)-
OPBF champion Ryosuke Iwasa (WBC #3, IBF #4, The Ring #10; 17-1, 10 KOs)
vs.
Rommy Wassar (10-16-7, 5 KOs as per BoxRec; also listed as 30-16-8, 12 KOs)

Belfast, Northern Ireland-

Fight #3- Junior Bantamweight Bout (Non-title)-
WBO Europe champion Jamie Conlan (WBO #8; 12-0, 8 KOs)
vs.
Jose "Hollywood" Estrella (14-5-1, 10 KOs)

Fight #4- IBF Intercontinental Middleweight Title-
Champion Eamonn O'Kane (IBF #10, WBC #24; 12-1, 4 KOs)
vs.
Virgilijus Stapulionis (23-3, 16 KOs)
- O'Kane's WBC International Silver title is not listed as being on the line for this fight.

Fight #5- Featherweight Bout-
WBO Europe champion Marco McCullough (WBO #11; 10-1, 6 KOs)
vs.
Dmitry Kirillov (31-4-1, 10 KOs)
- This match isn't listed by BoxRec as a title bout but it may be one.

Cincinnati, Ohio, USA-

Fight #6- Welterweight Bout-
Andre Berto (28-3-1, 22 KOs)
vs.
Steve Upsher Chambers (24-3-1, 1 NC, 6 KOs)

Fight #7- WBA FEDELATIN Super Lightweight Title-
Champion Michael Perez (WBA #6; 20-1-2, 10 KOs)
vs.
Jared Robinson (15-1, 7 KOs)

Laredo, Texas, USA-

Fight #8- Lightweight Bout-
Juan Diaz (WBO #3, The Ring #5, IBF #7, WBC #14; 39-4, 19 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Cardenas (21-8-1, 14 KOs)

Fight #9- Welterweight Bout-
Brad Solomon (22-0, 8 KOs)
vs.
Freddy Hernandez (30-7, 1 NC, 20 KOs)

Beni, Bolivia-

Fight #10- SCRATCH-
WBC FECARBOX and WBC Latino Heavyweight Titles and Vacant WBC USNBC Silver Heavyweight Title-
WBC FECARBOX and WBC Latino champion Billy Wright (WBC #20; 44-4, 35 KOs)
vs.
Gilberto Matheus Domingos (22-2, 20 KOs)
- Wright is now scheduled to fight Julio Cuellar Cabrera (7-3, 6 KOs) in Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia on Tuesday, September 9.

Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil-

Fight #11- SAPBU South American Cruiserweight Title-
Champion Wiliam Fernando Souza Bezerra (38-0, 37 KOs)
vs.
Francisco Marcelo Duarte Sobrinho (11-2, 10 KOs)

Puebla, Puebla, Mexico-

Fight #12- Super Featherweight Bout (Non-title)-
WBC USNBC Silver champion Miguel Roman (WBC #7, TTR #15; 46-11, 35 KOs)
vs.
WPC Latino and WPC South American featherweight champion Juan Jose Farias (16-6-1, 11 KOs)

Wednesday, September 10-

Minsk, Belarus-

Fight #13- Vacant WBC Eurasia Pacific Boxing Council Bantamweight Title-
Zhanat Zhakiyanov (WBC #2, WBA #7, IBF #8, TBRBoard #9, WBO #9, TTR #11; 22-1, 15 KOs)
vs.
Gagi Edisherashvili (7-0, 6 KOs)
- Zhakiyanov's EBU European title apparently will not be on the line for this fight.

Thursday, September 11-

Las Vegas, Nevada, USA-

Fight #14- Vacant WBA Interim World Heavyweight Title-
Luis Ortiz (WBA #2, WBC #16; 21-0, 1 NC, 18 KOs)
vs.
Lateef Kayode (WBA #5; 20-0, 1 ND, 16 KOs)

Fight #15- WBA Interim World Featherweight Title-
Interim champion Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar (WBA #1; 24-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
Juan Manuel Lopez (WBA #15; 34-4, 31 KOs)
Last edited by KSTAT124 on Tue Sep 09, 2014 2:05 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Edits #1 & #2- Scratched Fight #10; added more information regarding Billy Wright's newly scheduled bout
WillieB59
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:30 pm
Location: Wherever I may be

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #13

Post by WillieB59 »

1. Igarashi TKO
2. Iwasa KO
3. Conlan UD
4. O'Kane TKO
5. McCullough UD
6. Berto TKO
7. Perez TKO
8. Diaz KO
9. Solomon UD
10. Wright TKO
11. Bezerra KO
12. Roman KO
13. Zhakiyanov KO
14. Ortiz UD
15. Cuellar TKO
TJB NY
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:19 am
Location: Long Island

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #13

Post by TJB NY »

1) Igarashi TKO
2) Iwasa KO
3) Conlan UD
4) O'Kane UD
5) Kirillov TKO
6) Berto TKO
7) Perez TKO
8) Diaz TKO
9) Solomon UD
10) Wright KO
11) Souza Bezerra KO
12) Roman TKO
13) Zhakiyanov KO
14) Kayode UD
15) Juanma TKO
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #13

Post by KSTAT124 »

Sorry, Bill, but I see the fights turning out just about the same way you do.

1. Igarashi TKO
2. Iwasa KO
3. Conlan UD
4. O'Kane TKO
5. McCullough MD
6. Berto TKO
7. Perez KO
8. Diaz KO
9. Solomon UD
10. Wright TKO
11. Souza Bezerra TKO
12. Roman TKO
13. Zhakiyanov KO
14. Ortiz UD
15. Cuellar KO
DBO
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Posts: 15144
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 4:17 pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #13

Post by DBO »

1. Igarashi KO
2. Iwasa KO
3. Conlan TKO
4. O'Kane UD
5. McCullough SD
6. Berto UD
7. Perez UD
8. Diaz UD
9. Solomon UD
10. Wright UD
11. Souza Bezerra KO
12. Roman TKO
13. Zhakiyanov UD
14. Ortiz SD
15. Juanma TKO
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #13

Post by KSTAT124 »

RESULTS and BREAKDOWN so far:

Fight #1- Toshiyuki Igarashi Unan. Tech. Dec. 9 Renren Tesorio.....all 4 of us picked Igarashi; none of us picked him by decision.....4/0
Fight #2- Ryosuke Iwasa KO-2 Rommy Wassar.....all 4 of us picked Iwasa to win by KO.....4/4
Fight #3- Jamie Conlan UD 10 Jose "Hollywood" Estrella.....all 4 of us picked Conlan; 3 of us picked him by decision.....4/3
Fight #4- Eamonn O'Kane Tech. Draw 4 Virgilijus Stapulionis.....none of us picked a draw.....0
Fight #5- Marco McCullough TKO-8 Dmitry Kirillov.....3 of us picked McCullough; none of us picked him by KO/TKO.....3/0
Fight #6- Andre Berto UD 10 Steve Upsher (Steve Upsher Chambers).....all 4 of us picked Berto; only one (DBO) picked him by decision.....4/1
Fight #7- Michael Perez UD 10 Jared Robinson.....all 4 of us picked Perez; only one (DBO) picked him by decision.....4/1
Fight #8- Juan Diaz UD 10 Carlos Cardenas.....all 4 of us picked Diaz; only one (DBO) picked him by decision.....4/1
Fight #9- Brad Solomon TKO-6 Freddy Hernandez.....all 4 of us picked Solomon by decision.....4/0
Fight #10- SCRATCH- Billy Wright KO-1 substitute opponent Julio Cuellar Cabrera
Fight #11- William Fernando Souza Bezerra vs. Francisco Marcelo Duarte Sobrinho- N/A
Fight #12- Mickey Roman TKO-3 Juan Jose Farias.....all four of us picked Roman by KO/TKO.....4/4
Fight #13- Zhanat Zhakiyanov KO-1 Gagi Edisherashvili.....all four of us picked Zhakiyanov; three of us picked him by KO/TKO.....4/3
Fight #14- Luis Ortiz TKO-1 Lateef Kayode.....three of us picked Ortiz; none of us picked him by KO/TKO.....3/0
Fight #15- Jesus Cuellar KO-2 Juan Manuel Lopez.....two of us (WillieB59, KSTAT124) picked Cuellar and we both picked him by KO/TKO.....2/2


I'm still waiting for to the result of Fight #11 (William Fernando Souza Bezerra vs. Francisco Marcelo Duarte Sobrinho).
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #13

Post by KSTAT124 »

I still have no idea if the Souza Bezerra- Duarte Sobrinho bout took place but even if it did, it wouldn't changes the standings. If Souza Bezerra won by KO or TKO, we'd all get three points; if he won by decision, we'd all get two points; and if he lost or if the bout ended as a draw; we'd all get no points.

So, I'm going to compile the final standings based on what we have.

Return to “TTR Supplementary Challenge”