TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #11
Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:21 am
Friday, August 22-
Maganue, Colombia-
Fight #1- SCRATCH- Super Middleweight Bout-
WBC Latino champion Alexander Brand (WBC #7, IBF #9; 22-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
WBC South American middleweight champion Jose Miguel Torres (WBC #35 at 160; 28-6, 24 KOs)
- Postponed to August 29
Fight #2- SCRATCH-
Featherweight Bout-
Miguel Marriaga (WBC #12; 18-0, 16 KOs)
vs.
Ramon Maas (26-4, 15 KOs)
- Postponed to August 29
Fight #3- SCRATCH-
Cruiserweight Bout-
WBC FECARBOX champion Santander Silgado (WBC #18; 25-2, 20 KOs)
vs.
Franco Raul Sanchez (17-10-2, 8 KOs)
- Postponed to August 29.
Temecula, California, USA-
Fight #4- Super Welterweight Bout-
Austin Trout (TTR #4, TBRBoard #4, The Ring #4, WBA #7; 26-2, 14 KOs)
vs.
World Boxing Foundation World champion Daniel Dawson (WBA #15; 40-3-1, 26 KOs)
Fight #5- SCRATCH-
Heavyweight Bout-
Travis Kauffman (WBA #6, IBF #15, WBC #35; 28-1, 20 KOs)
vs.
Yohan Banks (7-8-3, 5 KOs)
- Canceled.
Fairfield, California, USA-
Fight #6- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Manuel Avila (TTR #10; 15-0, 6 KOs)
vs.
Sergio Frias (15-3-2, 8 KOs)
Saturday, August 23-
Eberswalde, Brandenburg, Germany-
Fight #7- SCRATCH-
Vacant IBO World Welterweight Title-
IBO Inter-Continental champion Rico Mueller (16-1-1, 11 KOs)
vs.
WBC FECARBOX super lightweight champion Franklin Mamani (WBC #10, IBO #28- both at 140; 18-2-1, 9 KOs)
- Mamani, who was signed after Rafal Jackiewicz dropped out, has also withdrawn.
Tecate, Baja California, Mexico-
Fight #8- SCRATCH-
Vacant IBF World Junior Flyweight Title-
Javier Mendoza (IBF #3; 21-2-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
Ramon Garcia (Ramon Garcia Hirales; WBO #3, IBF #4, TBRBoard #6, TTR #10; 20-4-1, 12 KOs)
- Bout postponed, possibly to September 20.
Matagalpa, Nicaragua-
Fight #9- SCARATCH-
Minimumweight Bout-
Byron Rojas (WBC #11, TTR #12, IBF #14, WBO #14; 13-2-3, 1 NC, 7 KOs)
vs.
Guillermo Ortiz (10-5-2, 1 NC, 1 KO)
- Jose Aguilar (15-12-4, 6 KOs) was to fill in for Ortiz.
Panama City, Panama-
Fight #10- Vacant WBC Silver Super Flyweight Title-
Luis Concepcion (WBC #1, IBF #7- both at 115; WBO #13 at 112; 31-3, 22 KOs)
vs.
Duvan Hernandez (WBC #11; 12-1-1, 9 KOs)
Fight #11- Vacant WBC Silver Strawweight Title-
Leroy Estrada (WBC #2, IBF #7, WBO #9, TTR #13; 12-1, 5 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Ortega (WBC #8; 9-3-2, 4 KOs)
Fight #12- Flyweight Bout-
Luis Alberto Rios (18-2-1, 13 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Melo (WBC #11 at 108; 22-17-2, 2 KOs)
Davao City, Davao, Philippines-
Fight #13- Junior Bantamweight Bout-
IBF Pan Pacific champion Jerwin Ancajas (IBF #5; 20-1-1, 12 KOs)
vs.
Ali Rochmad (20-2, 14 KOs)
- Ancajas was originally scheduled to fight Yokthong KKP (AKA Yokthong Kokietgym; 15-4, 1 KOs).
- BoxRec reported that Yokthong had been replaced by Ali Rochmad.
- According to BoxingScene, Ancajas faced substitute opponent Rochmad Santoso (11-3, 6 KOs prior to the fight) instead.
- However, as per BoxRec and AsianBoxing.info, it was Ali Rochmad who was halted by Ancajas.
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA-
Fight #14- SCRATCH-
Heavyweight Bout-
Shannon Briggs (WBA #14, WBC #23; 55-6, 1 NC, 48 KOs)
vs.
David Long (12-4-2, 8 KOs)
- Long dropped out. Briggs is now slated to fight Cory Phelps (16-6-1, 8 KOs)
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA-
Fight #15- Welterweight Bout-
Mike Jones (26-1, 19 KOs)
vs.
Jaime Herrera (11-2, 6 KOs)
Chicago, Illinois, USA-
Fight #16- Vacant IBO World Super Middleweight Title-
Dyah Davis (IBO #31; 22-4-1, 10 KOs)
vs.
Donovan "Da Bomb" George (IBO #38; 25-4-2, 22 KOs)
(Note: Davis and George will be fighting at U. S. Cellular Field, the home of the Chicago White Sox.)
Tuesday, August 26-
Shanghai, China-
Fight #17- Vacant WBA Interim World Light Flyweight Title-
Randy Petalcorin (WBA #2, WBO #6, The Ring #10, WBC #28; 21-1-1, 16 KOs)
vs.
Walter Tello (WBA #6, WBC #16; 20-7, 8 KOs)
Maganue, Colombia-
Fight #1- SCRATCH- Super Middleweight Bout-
WBC Latino champion Alexander Brand (WBC #7, IBF #9; 22-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
WBC South American middleweight champion Jose Miguel Torres (WBC #35 at 160; 28-6, 24 KOs)
- Postponed to August 29
Fight #2- SCRATCH-
Featherweight Bout-
Miguel Marriaga (WBC #12; 18-0, 16 KOs)
vs.
Ramon Maas (26-4, 15 KOs)
- Postponed to August 29
Fight #3- SCRATCH-
Cruiserweight Bout-
WBC FECARBOX champion Santander Silgado (WBC #18; 25-2, 20 KOs)
vs.
Franco Raul Sanchez (17-10-2, 8 KOs)
- Postponed to August 29.
Temecula, California, USA-
Fight #4- Super Welterweight Bout-
Austin Trout (TTR #4, TBRBoard #4, The Ring #4, WBA #7; 26-2, 14 KOs)
vs.
World Boxing Foundation World champion Daniel Dawson (WBA #15; 40-3-1, 26 KOs)
Fight #5- SCRATCH-
Heavyweight Bout-
Travis Kauffman (WBA #6, IBF #15, WBC #35; 28-1, 20 KOs)
vs.
Yohan Banks (7-8-3, 5 KOs)
- Canceled.
Fairfield, California, USA-
Fight #6- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Manuel Avila (TTR #10; 15-0, 6 KOs)
vs.
Sergio Frias (15-3-2, 8 KOs)
Saturday, August 23-
Eberswalde, Brandenburg, Germany-
Fight #7- SCRATCH-
Vacant IBO World Welterweight Title-
IBO Inter-Continental champion Rico Mueller (16-1-1, 11 KOs)
vs.
WBC FECARBOX super lightweight champion Franklin Mamani (WBC #10, IBO #28- both at 140; 18-2-1, 9 KOs)
- Mamani, who was signed after Rafal Jackiewicz dropped out, has also withdrawn.
Tecate, Baja California, Mexico-
Fight #8- SCRATCH-
Vacant IBF World Junior Flyweight Title-
Javier Mendoza (IBF #3; 21-2-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
Ramon Garcia (Ramon Garcia Hirales; WBO #3, IBF #4, TBRBoard #6, TTR #10; 20-4-1, 12 KOs)
- Bout postponed, possibly to September 20.
Matagalpa, Nicaragua-
Fight #9- SCARATCH-
Minimumweight Bout-
Byron Rojas (WBC #11, TTR #12, IBF #14, WBO #14; 13-2-3, 1 NC, 7 KOs)
vs.
Guillermo Ortiz (10-5-2, 1 NC, 1 KO)
- Jose Aguilar (15-12-4, 6 KOs) was to fill in for Ortiz.
Panama City, Panama-
Fight #10- Vacant WBC Silver Super Flyweight Title-
Luis Concepcion (WBC #1, IBF #7- both at 115; WBO #13 at 112; 31-3, 22 KOs)
vs.
Duvan Hernandez (WBC #11; 12-1-1, 9 KOs)
Fight #11- Vacant WBC Silver Strawweight Title-
Leroy Estrada (WBC #2, IBF #7, WBO #9, TTR #13; 12-1, 5 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Ortega (WBC #8; 9-3-2, 4 KOs)
Fight #12- Flyweight Bout-
Luis Alberto Rios (18-2-1, 13 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Melo (WBC #11 at 108; 22-17-2, 2 KOs)
Davao City, Davao, Philippines-
Fight #13- Junior Bantamweight Bout-
IBF Pan Pacific champion Jerwin Ancajas (IBF #5; 20-1-1, 12 KOs)
vs.
Ali Rochmad (20-2, 14 KOs)
- Ancajas was originally scheduled to fight Yokthong KKP (AKA Yokthong Kokietgym; 15-4, 1 KOs).
- BoxRec reported that Yokthong had been replaced by Ali Rochmad.
- According to BoxingScene, Ancajas faced substitute opponent Rochmad Santoso (11-3, 6 KOs prior to the fight) instead.
- However, as per BoxRec and AsianBoxing.info, it was Ali Rochmad who was halted by Ancajas.
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA-
Fight #14- SCRATCH-
Heavyweight Bout-
Shannon Briggs (WBA #14, WBC #23; 55-6, 1 NC, 48 KOs)
vs.
David Long (12-4-2, 8 KOs)
- Long dropped out. Briggs is now slated to fight Cory Phelps (16-6-1, 8 KOs)
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA-
Fight #15- Welterweight Bout-
Mike Jones (26-1, 19 KOs)
vs.
Jaime Herrera (11-2, 6 KOs)
Chicago, Illinois, USA-
Fight #16- Vacant IBO World Super Middleweight Title-
Dyah Davis (IBO #31; 22-4-1, 10 KOs)
vs.
Donovan "Da Bomb" George (IBO #38; 25-4-2, 22 KOs)
(Note: Davis and George will be fighting at U. S. Cellular Field, the home of the Chicago White Sox.)
Tuesday, August 26-
Shanghai, China-
Fight #17- Vacant WBA Interim World Light Flyweight Title-
Randy Petalcorin (WBA #2, WBO #6, The Ring #10, WBC #28; 21-1-1, 16 KOs)
vs.
Walter Tello (WBA #6, WBC #16; 20-7, 8 KOs)