TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #11

KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #11

Post by KSTAT124 »

Friday, August 22-

Maganue, Colombia-

Fight #1- SCRATCH- Super Middleweight Bout-
WBC Latino champion Alexander Brand (WBC #7, IBF #9; 22-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
WBC South American middleweight champion Jose Miguel Torres (WBC #35 at 160; 28-6, 24 KOs)
- Postponed to August 29

Fight #2- SCRATCH-
Featherweight Bout-
Miguel Marriaga (WBC #12; 18-0, 16 KOs)
vs.
Ramon Maas (26-4, 15 KOs)
- Postponed to August 29

Fight #3- SCRATCH-
Cruiserweight Bout-
WBC FECARBOX champion Santander Silgado (WBC #18; 25-2, 20 KOs)
vs.
Franco Raul Sanchez (17-10-2, 8 KOs)
- Postponed to August 29.

Temecula, California, USA-

Fight #4- Super Welterweight Bout-
Austin Trout (TTR #4, TBRBoard #4, The Ring #4, WBA #7; 26-2, 14 KOs)
vs.
World Boxing Foundation World champion Daniel Dawson (WBA #15; 40-3-1, 26 KOs)

Fight #5- SCRATCH-
Heavyweight Bout-
Travis Kauffman (WBA #6, IBF #15, WBC #35; 28-1, 20 KOs)
vs.
Yohan Banks (7-8-3, 5 KOs)
- Canceled.

Fairfield, California, USA-

Fight #6- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Manuel Avila (TTR #10; 15-0, 6 KOs)
vs.
Sergio Frias (15-3-2, 8 KOs)

Saturday, August 23-

Eberswalde, Brandenburg, Germany-

Fight #7- SCRATCH-
Vacant IBO World Welterweight Title-
IBO Inter-Continental champion Rico Mueller (16-1-1, 11 KOs)
vs.
WBC FECARBOX super lightweight champion Franklin Mamani (WBC #10, IBO #28- both at 140; 18-2-1, 9 KOs)
- Mamani, who was signed after Rafal Jackiewicz dropped out, has also withdrawn.

Tecate, Baja California, Mexico-

Fight #8- SCRATCH-
Vacant IBF World Junior Flyweight Title-
Javier Mendoza (IBF #3; 21-2-1, 18 KOs)
vs.
Ramon Garcia (Ramon Garcia Hirales; WBO #3, IBF #4, TBRBoard #6, TTR #10; 20-4-1, 12 KOs)
- Bout postponed, possibly to September 20.

Matagalpa, Nicaragua-

Fight #9- SCARATCH-
Minimumweight Bout-
Byron Rojas (WBC #11, TTR #12, IBF #14, WBO #14; 13-2-3, 1 NC, 7 KOs)
vs.
Guillermo Ortiz (10-5-2, 1 NC, 1 KO)
- Jose Aguilar (15-12-4, 6 KOs) was to fill in for Ortiz.

Panama City, Panama-

Fight #10- Vacant WBC Silver Super Flyweight Title-
Luis Concepcion (WBC #1, IBF #7- both at 115; WBO #13 at 112; 31-3, 22 KOs)
vs.
Duvan Hernandez (WBC #11; 12-1-1, 9 KOs)

Fight #11- Vacant WBC Silver Strawweight Title-
Leroy Estrada (WBC #2, IBF #7, WBO #9, TTR #13; 12-1, 5 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Ortega (WBC #8; 9-3-2, 4 KOs)

Fight #12- Flyweight Bout-
Luis Alberto Rios (18-2-1, 13 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Melo (WBC #11 at 108; 22-17-2, 2 KOs)

Davao City, Davao, Philippines-

Fight #13- Junior Bantamweight Bout-
IBF Pan Pacific champion Jerwin Ancajas (IBF #5; 20-1-1, 12 KOs)
vs.
Ali Rochmad (20-2, 14 KOs)
- Ancajas was originally scheduled to fight Yokthong KKP (AKA Yokthong Kokietgym; 15-4, 1 KOs).
- BoxRec reported that Yokthong had been replaced by Ali Rochmad.
- According to BoxingScene, Ancajas faced substitute opponent Rochmad Santoso (11-3, 6 KOs prior to the fight) instead.
- However, as per BoxRec and AsianBoxing.info, it was Ali Rochmad who was halted by Ancajas.

Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA-

Fight #14- SCRATCH-
Heavyweight Bout-
Shannon Briggs (WBA #14, WBC #23; 55-6, 1 NC, 48 KOs)
vs.
David Long (12-4-2, 8 KOs)
- Long dropped out. Briggs is now slated to fight Cory Phelps (16-6-1, 8 KOs)

Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA-

Fight #15- Welterweight Bout-
Mike Jones (26-1, 19 KOs)
vs.
Jaime Herrera (11-2, 6 KOs)

Chicago, Illinois, USA-

Fight #16- Vacant IBO World Super Middleweight Title-
Dyah Davis (IBO #31; 22-4-1, 10 KOs)
vs.
Donovan "Da Bomb" George (IBO #38; 25-4-2, 22 KOs)
(Note: Davis and George will be fighting at U. S. Cellular Field, the home of the Chicago White Sox.)

Tuesday, August 26-

Shanghai, China-

Fight #17- Vacant WBA Interim World Light Flyweight Title-
Randy Petalcorin (WBA #2, WBO #6, The Ring #10, WBC #28; 21-1-1, 16 KOs)
vs.
Walter Tello (WBA #6, WBC #16; 20-7, 8 KOs)
Last edited by KSTAT124 on Mon Aug 25, 2014 4:19 pm, edited 6 times in total.
Reason: 1- Updated Byron Rojas' WBO ranking; Scratched Fight #14; 2- Scratched Fights #7 & #8; 3- Scratched Fights #1 through #3 and Fight #5; 4- Scratched Fights #9 and #13; 5- More information regarding Fight #13; 6- "Unscratched" Fight #13
DBO
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Posts: 15144
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 4:17 pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #11

Post by DBO »

1.) Brand UD
2.) Marriaga KO
3.) Silgado KO
4.) Trout TKO
5.) Kauffman KO
6.) Avila UD
7.) Mueller UD
8.) Hirales TKO
9.) Rojas UD
10.) Concepcion KO
11.) Estrada UD
12.) Rios TKO
13.) Ancajas TKO
14.) Briggs KO (1)
15.) Jones UD
16.) George TKO
17.) Petalcorin KO
Last edited by DBO on Fri Aug 22, 2014 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TJB NY
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:19 am
Location: Long Island

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #11

Post by TJB NY »

Sorry I didn't play last week. My wife and I went down to Florida to visit my other younger brother and his wife and I never got around to using their computer.

To make up for it, I'll enter picks for all 17 fights.

1. Brand UD
2. Marriaga TKO
3. Silgado TKO
4. Trout TKO
5. Kauffman KO (why the hell is he rated in anybody's Top 15?)
6. Avila UD
7. If he's not robbed, Mamani UD
8. Garcia UD
9. Rojas TKO
10. Concepcion TKO
11. Estrada MD
12. Rios UD
13. Ancajas TKO
14. Briggs KO
15. Jones TKO
16. Davis UD (I always rooted for his father.)
17. Petalcorin TKO


That wasn't bad. Maybe I'll see how I do with all the fights next week too!
WillieB59
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:30 pm
Location: Wherever I may be

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #11

Post by WillieB59 »

1. Brand UD
2. Marriaga TKO
3. Silgado TKO
4. Trout TKO
5. Kauffman KO (Tom, that's a good question!)
6. Avila UD
7. Mamani will be robbed.....Mueller UD
8. Garcia UD
9. Rojas TKO
10. Concepcion TKO
11. Ortega MD
12. Rios UD
13. Ancajas TKO
14. Briggs KO
15. Jones TKO
16. George by hometown decision
17. Petalcorin TKO
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #11

Post by KSTAT124 »

1. Brand TKO
2. Marriaga TKO
3. Silgado TKO
4. Trout TKO
5. Kauffman KO (Remember the term, "payola".)
6. Avila UD
7. Mamani UD
8. Garcia UD
9. Rojas TKO
10. Concepcion KO
11. Estrada MD
12. Rios UD
13. Ancajas TKO
14. Briggs KO
15. Jones TKO
16. Davis UD (Dyah's dad was a favorite of mine as well.)
17. Petalcorin TKO
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #11

Post by KSTAT124 »

RESULTS:

Fight #1- SCRATCH- Jose Miguel Torres vs. Alexander Brand- postponed to August 29
Fight #2- SCRATCH- Miguel Marriaga vs. Ramon Maas- postponed to August 29
Fight #3- SCRATCH- Santander Silgado vs. Franco Raul Sanchez- postponed to August 29
Fight #4- Austin Trout UD 10 Daniel Dawson
Fight #5- SCRATCH- Travis Kauffman vs. Yohan Banks- Canceled
Fight #6- Manuel "Tino" Avila KO-8 Sergio Frias
Fight #7- SCRATCH- Rico Mueller vs. Franklin Mamani; Mamani withdrew; Mueller is now scheduled to fight Czar Amonsot on September 13
Fight #8- SCRATCH- Javier Mendoza vs. Ramon Garcia (Ramon Garcia Hirales)- postponed to September 20
Fight #9- SCRATCH- Byron Rojas UD 8 substitute opponent Jose Aguilar
Fight #10- Luis Concepcion TKO-7 Duvan Hernandez
Fight #11- Carlos Ortega UD 12 Leroy Estrada
Fight #12- Luis Alberto Rios UD 8 Carlos Melo
Fight #13- Jerwin Ancajas KO-1 Ali Rochmad
(Note: BoxingScene's Ronnie Nathanielsz reported that Ancajas' opponent was Rochmad Santoso but, according to both BoxRec and AsianBoxing.info, it was Ali Rochmad who was halted by Ancajas.)
Fight #14- SCRATCH- Shannon Briggs TKO-1 substitute opponent Cory Phelps
Fight #15- Jamie Herrera TKO-7 Mike Jones
Fight #16- Donovan "Da Bomb" George UD 12 Dyah Ali Davis
Fight #17- Randy Petalcorin TKO-7 Walter Tello

Return to “TTR Supplementary Challenge”