TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #10
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:39 pm
Friday, August 15-
Quito, Ecuador-
Fight #1- Welterweight Bout-
Fernando Angulo (WBC #10, WBA #15- both at 140; 27-9, 16 KOs)
vs.
Daniel Angel Lopez (26-4-1, 21 KOs)
Santa Ynez, California, USA-
Fight #2- IBF World Lightweight Title Eliminator-
Rustam Nugaev (WBC #3, WBA #3, IBF #5, TTR #17; 27-6-1, 17 KOs)
vs.
Denis Shafikov (TTR #9, IBF #9; 33-1-1, 18 KOs)
Fight #3- Super Featherweight Bout (Non-title)-
IBO World champion Jose Pedraza (IBF #6, WBC #7; 17-0, 11 KOs)
vs.
Juan Carlos Martinez (20-14-1, 7 KOs)
Saturday, August 16-
Barranquilla, Colombia-
Fight #4- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Luis Melendez (38-9-1, 28 KOs)
vs.
Raul Hirales (IBF #11, WBC #25; 22-2-2, 11 KOs)
- BoxRec lists Hirales' record as 22-2-1 with 11 KOs but does not include his August 18, 2012 one-round technical draw with Ruben Tamayo.
Erfurt, Thuringen, Germany-
Fight #5- IBF and Ring Magazine World Cruiserweight Titles-
Champion Yoan Pablo Hernandez (TBRBoard #2, TTR #3; 28-1, 14 KOs)
vs.
Firat Arslan (The Ring #7, TTR #13, IBF #13; 34-7-2, 21 KOs)
Fight #6- WBA Inter-Continental and EBU European Super Welterweight Titles-
WBA Inter-Continental champion Golden Jack Culcay (WBA #4, WBO #8, IBF #13, WBC #32; 18-1, 10 KOs)
vs.
EBU European champion Isaac Real (WBC #10; 10-0-1, 5 KOs)
Fight #7- Vacant IBF International Super Middleweight Title-
Tyron Zeuge (WBO #9; 14-0, 8 KOs)
vs.
Baker Barakat (40-16-4, 27 KOs)
- Zeuge's WBO Youth title will not be on the line.
Ixtapa Zihuatanejo, Guerrero, Mexico-
Fight #8- WBC Continental Americas Super Bantamweight Title-
Champion Horacio Garcia (WBC #15; 26-0, 18 KOs)
vs.
Jonathan Perez (33-9, 1 NC, 27 KOs)
Fight #9- Bantamweight Bout (Non-title)-
WBC International Silver super flyweight champion Ivan Morales (WBC #8 at 115; 25-0, 14 KOs)
vs.
Cesar Canchila (33-4, 25 KOs)
Caguas, Puerto Rico-
Fight #10- Lightweight Bout-
Felix Verdejo (WBA #15; 13-0, 10 KOs)
vs.
Oscar Bravo (21-5, 9 KOs)
Fight #11- WBC FECARBOX Super Bantamweight Title-
Champion Jose Lopez (WBC #23; 14-0, 11 KOs)
vs.
Roberto Castaneda (21-6-1, 15 KOs)
San Diego, California, USA-
Fight #12- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Christopher Martin (WBC #37; 27-3-3, 9 KOs)
vs.
Giovanni Caro (24-14-4, 19 KOs)
Carson, California, USA-
Fight #13- IBF World Welterweight Title-
Champion Shawn Porter (The Ring #4, TTR #6, TBRBoard #6; 24-0-1, 15 KOs)
vs.
Kell Brook (IBF #1, The Ring #5, TTR #9, TBRBoard #9; 32-0, 22 KOs)
Fight #14- WBC World Super Middleweight Title-
Champion Sakio Bika (TTR #3, TBRBoard #4, The Ring #5; 32-5-3, 21 KOs)
vs.
Anthony Dirrell (WBC #6, WBO #6, TTR #7, TBRBoard #7; 26-0-1, 22 KOs)
Fight #15- WBC World Lightweight Title-
Champion Omar Figueroa (The Ring #5, TTR #6, TBRBoard #9; 23-0-1,17 KOs)
vs.
Daniel Estrada (WBC #1, The Ring #4, TTR #15; 32-2-1, 24 KOs)
Fight #16- Heavyweight Bout-
Deontay Wilder (WBC #1, WBO #3, IBF #4, TBRBoard #6, The Ring #6, WBA #7, TTR #11; 31-0, 31 KOs)
vs.
Jason Gavern (25-16-4, 11 KOs)
Fight #17- Lightweight Bout-
Jorge Linares (WBC #2, WBA #2, TTR #8, The Ring #8; 36-3, 23 KOs)
vs.
Ira Terry (26-11, 1 NC, 16 KOs)
Quito, Ecuador-
Fight #1- Welterweight Bout-
Fernando Angulo (WBC #10, WBA #15- both at 140; 27-9, 16 KOs)
vs.
Daniel Angel Lopez (26-4-1, 21 KOs)
Santa Ynez, California, USA-
Fight #2- IBF World Lightweight Title Eliminator-
Rustam Nugaev (WBC #3, WBA #3, IBF #5, TTR #17; 27-6-1, 17 KOs)
vs.
Denis Shafikov (TTR #9, IBF #9; 33-1-1, 18 KOs)
Fight #3- Super Featherweight Bout (Non-title)-
IBO World champion Jose Pedraza (IBF #6, WBC #7; 17-0, 11 KOs)
vs.
Juan Carlos Martinez (20-14-1, 7 KOs)
Saturday, August 16-
Barranquilla, Colombia-
Fight #4- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Luis Melendez (38-9-1, 28 KOs)
vs.
Raul Hirales (IBF #11, WBC #25; 22-2-2, 11 KOs)
- BoxRec lists Hirales' record as 22-2-1 with 11 KOs but does not include his August 18, 2012 one-round technical draw with Ruben Tamayo.
Erfurt, Thuringen, Germany-
Fight #5- IBF and Ring Magazine World Cruiserweight Titles-
Champion Yoan Pablo Hernandez (TBRBoard #2, TTR #3; 28-1, 14 KOs)
vs.
Firat Arslan (The Ring #7, TTR #13, IBF #13; 34-7-2, 21 KOs)
Fight #6- WBA Inter-Continental and EBU European Super Welterweight Titles-
WBA Inter-Continental champion Golden Jack Culcay (WBA #4, WBO #8, IBF #13, WBC #32; 18-1, 10 KOs)
vs.
EBU European champion Isaac Real (WBC #10; 10-0-1, 5 KOs)
Fight #7- Vacant IBF International Super Middleweight Title-
Tyron Zeuge (WBO #9; 14-0, 8 KOs)
vs.
Baker Barakat (40-16-4, 27 KOs)
- Zeuge's WBO Youth title will not be on the line.
Ixtapa Zihuatanejo, Guerrero, Mexico-
Fight #8- WBC Continental Americas Super Bantamweight Title-
Champion Horacio Garcia (WBC #15; 26-0, 18 KOs)
vs.
Jonathan Perez (33-9, 1 NC, 27 KOs)
Fight #9- Bantamweight Bout (Non-title)-
WBC International Silver super flyweight champion Ivan Morales (WBC #8 at 115; 25-0, 14 KOs)
vs.
Cesar Canchila (33-4, 25 KOs)
Caguas, Puerto Rico-
Fight #10- Lightweight Bout-
Felix Verdejo (WBA #15; 13-0, 10 KOs)
vs.
Oscar Bravo (21-5, 9 KOs)
Fight #11- WBC FECARBOX Super Bantamweight Title-
Champion Jose Lopez (WBC #23; 14-0, 11 KOs)
vs.
Roberto Castaneda (21-6-1, 15 KOs)
San Diego, California, USA-
Fight #12- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Christopher Martin (WBC #37; 27-3-3, 9 KOs)
vs.
Giovanni Caro (24-14-4, 19 KOs)
Carson, California, USA-
Fight #13- IBF World Welterweight Title-
Champion Shawn Porter (The Ring #4, TTR #6, TBRBoard #6; 24-0-1, 15 KOs)
vs.
Kell Brook (IBF #1, The Ring #5, TTR #9, TBRBoard #9; 32-0, 22 KOs)
Fight #14- WBC World Super Middleweight Title-
Champion Sakio Bika (TTR #3, TBRBoard #4, The Ring #5; 32-5-3, 21 KOs)
vs.
Anthony Dirrell (WBC #6, WBO #6, TTR #7, TBRBoard #7; 26-0-1, 22 KOs)
Fight #15- WBC World Lightweight Title-
Champion Omar Figueroa (The Ring #5, TTR #6, TBRBoard #9; 23-0-1,17 KOs)
vs.
Daniel Estrada (WBC #1, The Ring #4, TTR #15; 32-2-1, 24 KOs)
Fight #16- Heavyweight Bout-
Deontay Wilder (WBC #1, WBO #3, IBF #4, TBRBoard #6, The Ring #6, WBA #7, TTR #11; 31-0, 31 KOs)
vs.
Jason Gavern (25-16-4, 11 KOs)
Fight #17- Lightweight Bout-
Jorge Linares (WBC #2, WBA #2, TTR #8, The Ring #8; 36-3, 23 KOs)
vs.
Ira Terry (26-11, 1 NC, 16 KOs)