TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #9

KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #9

Post by KSTAT124 »

Friday, August 8-

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA-

Fight #1- Vacant USBA Welterweight Title-
James Stevenson (21-0, 14 KOs)
vs.
Samuel Vasquez (15-0, 11 KOs)

Fight #2- Lightweight Bout-
Monte Meza Clay (35-3, 21 KOs)
vs.
Rene Alvarado (WBC #10 at 126; 20-3, 14 KOs)

Fallon, Nevada, USA-

Fight #3- Super Welterweight Bout-
Willie Nelson (WBC #5, The Ring #7; 22-1-1, 13 KOs)
vs.
Luis Grajeda (17-2-2, 13 KOs)

Betania, Panama-

Fight #4- Bantamweight Bout-
Liborio Solis (WBA #4, WBO #7, TTR #8- all at 118; TBRBoard #5 at 115; 17-3-1, 8 KOs)
vs.
Jose Carlos Vargas (14-9-1, 9 KOs)

Catamarca, Argentina-

Fight #5- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Oscar Escandon (WBA #2, TTR #17; 22-1, 15 KOs)
vs.
Julian Evaristo Aristule (24-5, 14 KOs)

Saturday, August 9-

Sevastopol, Crimea, Russia-

Fight #6- WBA Interim World Middleweight Title-
Interim champion Dmitry Chudinov (WBA #1; 13-0-2, 8 KOs)
vs.
Mehdi Bouadla (WBA #11 at 160; WBC #34 at 168; 30-5, 11 KOs)

Fight #7- Vacant WBA Inter-Continental Middleweight Title-
Arif Magomedov (WBA #5, WBC #16; 11-0, 8 KOs)
vs.
Patrick Mendy (15-7-1, 1 KO)

Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa-

Fight #8- Vacant WBC Silver Light Heavyweight Title-
Ryno Liebenberg (WBC #6, TTR #19; 15-0, 11 KOs)
vs.
Denis Grachev (WBC #14; 13-3-1, 8 KOs)

Fight #9- IBO World Super Bantamweight Title-
Champion Thabo Sonjica (TBRBoard #10, WBC #10, TTR #16; 19-2, 14 KOs)
vs.
Roli Gasca (WBC #31; 22-4-1, 6 KOs)
- Gasca is the IBO's #11 ranked super bantamweight contender.

Brooklyn, New York, USA-

Fight #10- Super Lightweight Bout (Non-title)-
Lineal, WBC, and Ring Magazine World champion/WBA World Super champion Danny Garcia (TBRBoard #9 P4P, TTR #14 P4P; 28-0, 16 KOs)
vs.
Rod Salka (WBC #36 at 130; 19-3, 3 KOs)

Fight #11- IBF World Junior Welterweight Title-
Champion Lamont Peterson (TBRBoard #2, The Ring #2, TTR #4; 32-2-1, 16 KOs)
vs.
Edgar Santana (IBF #13; 29-4, 20 KOs)

Fight #12- Vacant WBA World Middleweight Title-
Daniel Jacobs (WBO #2, WBA #3; 27-1, 24 KOs)
vs.
Jarrod Fletcher (WBA #2, WBO #14; 18-1, 10 KOs)

Fight #13- Welterweight Bout-
WBO Inter-Continental champion Sadam Ali (WBO #10; 19-0, 12 KOs)
vs.
Jeremy Bryan (17-3, 7 KOs)

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA-

Fight #14- Light Heavyweight Bout-
PABA, WBC Asian Boxing Council, and WBO Oriental champion Robert Berridge (WBO #9, WBA #12, WBC #27; 24-1-1, 20 KOs)
vs.
Vasily Lepikhin (15-0, 8 KOs)

Fight #15- Heavyweight Bout-
Vyacheslav Glazkov (IBF #2, The Ring #5, TTR #6, TBRBoard #6, WBC #9, WBO #13; 17-0-1, 11 KOs)
vs.
Derric Rossy (29-8, 14 KOs)

Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico-

Fight #16- IBF and WBO World Mini-Flyweight Titles-
IBF champion Katsunari Takayama (TTR #2, TBRBoard #2, The Ring #4; 27-6, 1 NC, 10 KOs)
vs.
WBO champion Francisco Rodriguez, Jr. (TTR #4, TBRBoard #5, The Ring #6; 14-2, 10 KOs)

Ica, Peru-

Fight #17- WBA Interim World Super Bantamweight Title-
Interim champion Nehomar Cermeno (WBA #1, TTR #9; 22-5-1, 13 KOs)
vs.
Carlos Zambrano (WBA #7 at 122; WBC #7 at 126; 23-0, 11 KOs)
DBO
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Only DBO & Marciano have won All 3 Challenges
Posts: 15144
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 4:17 pm
Location: CT, USA

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #9

Post by DBO »

1.) Stevenson UD
2.) Alvarado TKO (Fight is listed as eight rounds, might change this to decision.)
3.) Nelson TKO
4.) Solis KO
5.) Escandon UD
6.) Chudinov KO
7.) Magomedov KO
8.) Grachev UD
9.) Sonjica SD
10.) Garcia KO
11.) Peterson TKO
12.) Jacobs KO (Hope Fletcher does it!)
13.) Ali KO
14.) Berridge KO
15.) Glazkov TKO
16.) Rodriguez Jr. UD
17.) Zambrano SD (Cermeno still tough!)
Last edited by DBO on Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
WillieB59
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:30 pm
Location: Wherever I may be

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #9

Post by WillieB59 »

1. Stevenson UD
2. Meza Clay UD
3. Nelson TKO
4. Solis TKO
5. Escandon TKO
6. Chudinov TKO
7. Magomedov TKO
8. Liebenberg TKO
9. Sonjica UD
10. Garcia TKO
11. Peterson TKO (I wouldn't mind seeing Santana upset the applecart!)
12. Jacobs TKO (but a Fletcher UD win is a possibility)
13. Ali TKO
14. Berridge TKO
15. Glazkov TKO (but I'm rooting for the underdog Rossy!)
16. Takayama UD (but a Rodriguez TKO win wouldn't shock me much)
17. If coming down in weight doesn't hurt him, Zambrano UD (although Cermeno by MD or SD wouldn't shock me either)
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #9

Post by KSTAT124 »

1. Stevenson UD
2. Meza Clay UD (only because Alvarado is moving up two weight classes)
3. Nelson TKO
4. Solis TKO
5. Escandon TKO (Aristule has never been stopped but I think he will be Friday night.)
6. Chudinov KO
7. Magomedov TKO
8. Liebenberg TKO/Grachev TKO (tough choice; I resisted the urge to predict a draw) going with Liebenberg but I'm not overly confident that I'll be right
9. Sonjica UD (even though I'll be rooting for Gasca!)
10. Garcia TKO
11. Peterson TKO (I wouldn't mind a Santana victory either!)
12. Jacobs TKO (I agree that a Fletcher UD win is a possibility)
13. Ali TKO
14. Berridge TKO
15. Glazkov TKO (I'd like to see Rossy win as well but I seriously doubt he will!)
16. Takayama UD (The pick reflects what I want to happen. That's because there's a good chance that if Takayama wins and Budler beats Xiong Zhao Zhong in October, a Budler-Takayama fight will take place with the vacant lineal title on the line.)
17. Zambrano UD (I'm not confident that I'll be right with this one either.)
TJB NY
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:19 am
Location: Long Island

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #9

Post by TJB NY »

Fallon, Nevada, USA-

Fight #3- Super Welterweight Bout-
Willie Nelson (WBC #5, The Ring #7; 22-1-1, 13 KOs) TKO
vs.
Luis Grajeda (17-2-2, 13 KOs)

Betania, Panama-

Fight #4- Bantamweight Bout-
Liborio Solis (WBA #4, WBO #7, TTR #8- all at 118; TBRBoard #5 at 115; 17-3-1, 8 KOs) TKO
vs.
Jose Carlos Vargas (14-9-1, 9 KOs)

Catamarca, Argentina-

Fight #5- Super Bantamweight Bout-
Oscar Escandon (WBA #2, TTR #17; 22-1, 15 KOs) UD
vs.
Julian Evaristo Aristule (24-5, 14 KOs)

Sevastopol, Crimea, Russia-

Fight #6- WBA Interim World Middleweight Title-
Interim champion Dmitry Chudinov (WBA #1; 13-0-2, 8 KOs) KO
vs.
Mehdi Bouadla (WBA #11 at 160; WBC #34 at 168; 30-5, 11 KOs)

Fight #10- Super Lightweight Bout (Non-title)-
Lineal, WBC, and Ring Magazine World champion/WBA World Super champion Danny Garcia (TBRBoard #9 P4P, TTR #14 P4P; 28-0, 16 KOs) TKO
vs.
Rod Salka (WBC #36 at 130; 19-3, 3 KOs)

Fight #11- IBF World Junior Welterweight Title-
Champion Lamont Peterson (TBRBoard #2, The Ring #2, TTR #4; 32-2-1, 16 KOs) UD
vs.
Edgar Santana (IBF #13; 29-4, 20 KOs)

Fight #12- Vacant WBA World Middleweight Title-
Daniel Jacobs (WBO #2, WBA #3; 27-1, 24 KOs)
vs.
Jarrod Fletcher (WBA #2, WBO #14; 18-1, 10 KOs) UD

Fight #15- Heavyweight Bout-
Vyacheslav Glazkov (IBF #2, The Ring #5, TTR #6, TBRBoard #6, WBC #9, WBO #13; 17-0-1, 11 KOs) TKO
vs.
Derric Rossy (29-8, 14 KOs)

Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico-

Fight #16- IBF and WBO World Mini-Flyweight Titles-
IBF champion Katsunari Takayama (TTR #2, TBRBoard #2, The Ring #4; 27-6, 1 NC, 10 KOs)
vs.
WBO champion Francisco Rodriguez, Jr. (TTR #4, TBRBoard #5, The Ring #6; 14-2, 10 KOs) TKO

Ica, Peru-

Fight #17- WBA Interim World Super Bantamweight Title-
Interim champion Nehomar Cermeno (WBA #1, TTR #9; 22-5-1, 13 KOs) MD
vs.
Carlos Zambrano (WBA #7 at 122; WBC #7 at 126; 23-0, 11 KOs)
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #9

Post by KSTAT124 »

RESULTS so far:

Fight #1- Samuel Vasquez, Jr. TKO-9 James Stevenson
Fight #2- SCRATCH- Monty Meza Clay TKO-9 substitute opponent Alan Herrera
(Note: Herrera substituted for Rene Alvarado who was supposed to sub for Meza Clay's originally slated opponent Rene Gonzalez.)
Fight #3- Willie Nelson UD 10 Luis Grajeda
Fight #4- Liborio Solis TKO-2 Jose Carlos Vargas
Fight #5- Oscar Escandon KO-6 Julian Evaristo Aristule
KSTAT124
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
TTR Rankings & Results Editor
Posts: 20791
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Valley Stream, New York

Re: TTR SUPPLEMENTARY CHALLENGE #20- Week #9

Post by KSTAT124 »

RESULTS:

Fight #1- Samuel Vasquez, Jr. TKO-9 James Stevenson
Fight #2- SCRATCH- Monty Meza Clay TKO-9 substitute opponent Alan Herrera
(Note: Herrera substituted for Rene Alvarado who was supposed to sub for Meza Clay's originally slated opponent Rene Gonzalez.)
Fight #3- Willie Nelson UD 10 Luis Grajeda
Fight #4- Liborio Solis TKO-2 Jose Carlos Vargas
Fight #5- Oscar Escandon KO-6 Julian Evaristo Aristule
Fight #6- Dmitry Chudinov TKO-3 Mehdi Bouadla
Fight #7- Arif Magomedov UD 12 Patrick Mendy
Fight #8- Ryno Liebenberg UD 12 Denis Grachev
Fight #9- Thabo Sonjica UD 12 Roli Gasca
Fight #10- Danny Garcia KO-2 Rod Salka
Fight #11- Lamont Peterson TKO-10 Edgar Santana
Fight #12- Daniel Jacobs TKO-5 Jarrod Fletcher
Fight #13- Sadam Ali SD 10 Jeremy Bryan
Fight #14- Vasily Lepikhin TKO-5 Robert Berridge
Fight #15- Vyacheslav Glazkov MD 10 Derric Rossy
Fight #16- Francisco Rodriguez, Jr. UD 12 Katsunari Takayama
Fight #17- SCRATCH- Nehomar Cermeno vs. Carlos Zambrano- Canceled

Return to “TTR Supplementary Challenge”