TTR Merchandise
Media
the13th POLL


Who wins the Wilder vs Fury Fight?






>
>
>
>

2018-10-02
TTR RANKED FIGHTERS IN ACTION- September 28 through September 30- Smith, Eubank, Uzcategui, Koura, Linares, and DeGale Win; Groves Loses; Ancajas and Dasmarinas Held to Draws
Pictured: Callum Smith


During the three-day period of Friday, September 28 through Sunday, September 30, nine fighters ranked by the participating members of TTR as being among the best currently campaigning in their respective weight classes were in action. Six, Callum Smith, Chris Eubank, Jr., Jose Uzcategui, Tsubasa Koura, Jorge Linares, and James DeGale, were victorious; one, George Groves, was knocked out; and two, Jerwin Ancajas and Michael Dasmarinas, were held to draws.


Friday, September 28, 2018-

Jeddah, Saudi Arabia-

WBA Super World Super Middleweight Title/WBC Diamond Super Middleweight Title/WBSS Super Middleweight Tournament Final/Vacant Ring Magazine World Super Middleweight Title-
WBC Diamond champion Callum Smith (WBC #1, TTR #3, The Ring #3, WBA #4, Transnational #8; 25-0, 18 KOs)
KO-7 2:04
WBA Super World champion George Groves (TTR #1, Transnational #1, The Ring #1; 28-4, 20 KOs)

Super Middleweight Bout-
Chris Eubank, Jr. (Transnational #4, WBC #4, WBA #6, TTR #7, The Ring #9, WBO #10; 27-2, 21 KOs)
TKO-3 3:00
JJ McDonagh (16-5, 8 KOs)

Oakland, California, USA-

Non-title Light Heavyweight Bout-
IBF World super middleweight champion Jose Uzcategui (The Ring #5, Transnationa #6. TTR #6; 28-2, 23 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 10
FAB Argentine super middleweight champion Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna (26-5, 16 KOs)
- Uzcategu weighed in at 172 1/2; Maderna at 172.
- The scores were 98-92, 100-90, and 100-90.

IBF World Junior Bantamweight Title-
Champion Jerwin Ancajas (TTR #2, Transnational #2, The Ring #3; 30-1-2, 20 KOs)
Split Dec. Draw 12
Alejandro Santiago (Alejandro Santiago Barrios; Agustin Santiago; IBF #14; 16-2-5, 7 KOs)
- The scores were 116-112 for Ancajas, 118-111 for Santiago, and 114-114.

Saturday, September 29, 2018-

Tokyo, Japan-

OPBF Minimumweight Title-
Champion Tsubasa Koura (WBC #3, IBF #4, TTR #7, Transnational #8, The Ring #9, WBA #9, WBO #11; 14-0, 9 KOs)
Unan. Dec. 12
Daiki Tomita (WBC #37; 12-1, 4 KOs)
- Koura unanimously outpointed the OPBF #8 ranked Tomita by the scores of 119-108, 117-110, and 119-108.

Singapore, Singapore-

Non-title Bantamweight Bout-
IBO World champion Michael Dasmarinas (WBC #6, IBF #6, TTR #9; 28-2-1, 19 KOs)
Split Dec. Draw 10
Manyo Plange (17-0-1, 15 KOs)
- The scores were 95-95, 96-94 for Dasmarinas, and 97-93 for Plange.

Indio, California, USA-

Super Lightweight Bout-
Jorge Linares (WBA #1, The Ring #2, TTR #3, Transnational #3- all at 135; WBC #4 at 140; 45-4, 28 KOs)
KO-3 1:31
Abner Cotto (23-4, 12 KOs)
- Linares decked Cotto in round 2 and round 3.

Sunday, September 30, 2018-

Ontario, California, USA-

James DeGale (TTR #6, The Ring #6, WBC #6, Transnational #7- all at 168; 25-2-1, 15 KOs)
KO-3 2:57
Fidel Monterrosa (Fidel Monterrosa Munoz; 39-19-1, 1 NC, 31 KOs)
- DeGale weighed in at 172; Monterrosa at 170.
 
Article By: Ken Pollitt