TTR Merchandise
Media
the13th POLL


Who Wins Lomachenko vs Linares?






>
>
>
>

2018-01-11
2017 IN REVIEW- Other Notable Fighters- Part II
Pictured: Welterweight Carlos Adames (photo: boxingexcellence.net via BoxRec.com)


Part 19 of TTR's review of 2017 will continue to center on some other title claimants and other notable fighters not currently ranked by TTR but who should not be overlooked.

WELTERWEIGHTS:

Carlos Adames (13-0, 11 KOs)
- 2/24- Jean Carlos Prada.....W TKO-2
- 7/16- "King" Carlos Molina.....W UD 11
- 11/18- Adrian Perez.....W TKO-6

Bradley Skeete (27-1, 12 KOs)
- 6/2- Shayne Singleton.....W TKO-5
- 7/8- Dale Evans.....W UD 12

Mohamed Mimoune (19-2, 2 KOs)
- 3/31- Jussi Koivula.....W UD 12
- 10/7- Sam Eggington.....W SD 12

Jamal James (22-1, 10 KOs)
- 7/15- Ionut Dan Ion (AKA Jo Jo Dan).....W UD 10
- 12/15- Diego Gabriel Chaves.....W KO-3

JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHTS:

Felix Diaz (19-2, 9 KOs)
- 5/20- Terence Crawford.....L TKO-10
(for lineal, WBO, and Ring Magazine World Junior Welterweight Titles and WBC World Super Lightweight Title)

Anthony Yigit (21-0-1, 7 KOs)
- 2/11- Lenny Daws.....W UD 12
- 9/30- Sandor Martin.....W UD 12
- 12/2- Joe Hughes.....W UD 12

LIGHTWEIGHTS:

Paulus Moses (40-3, 1 ND, 25 KOs)
- 4/1- Crispin Moliati.....W TKO-7
- 9/9- Said Mundi.....W TKO-5

Emmanuel Tagoe (27-1, 13 KOs)
- Reigning IBO World Lightweight Champion
- last fought on 12/2/16
- is scheduled to fight on 1/27/18

JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHTS:

Orlando Salido (44-14-4, 1 ND, 31 KOs)
- 5/27- Aristides Perez.....W TKO-7
- 12/9- Miguel Roman.....L TKO-9

Yuriorkis Gamboa (28-2, 17 KOs)
- 3/11- Rene Alvarado.....W UD 10
- 5/5- Robinson Castellanos.....L TKO-7
- 8/12- Alexis Reyes.....W MD 10
- 11/25- Jason Sosa.....W MD 10

Cristian Mijares (58-8-2, 26 KOs)
- 4/8- Tomas Rojas.....W UD 10
- 7/29- Rafael Hernandez.....W UD 10
- 10/7- Jesus Arevalo.....W UD 10

Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov (11-0, 8 KOs)
- 2/18- Rogelio Jun Doliquez..... W TKO-5
- 5/5- Jimmy Paypa.....W TKO-6
- 9/9- Emanuel Lopez.....W UD 12
(won vacant IBO World Super Featherweight Title)

FEATHERWEIGHTS:

Genesis Servania (30-1, 13 KOs)
- 4/29- Ralph Jhon Lulu.....W TKO-2
- 9/22- Oscar Valdez.....L UD 12
(for WBO World Featherweight Title)
- 12/12- Kittiwat Sirichatchaychun.....W KO-1

Can Xu (13-2, 1 KO)
- 5/7- Jack Asis.....W UD 12
- 10/3- Nehomar Cermeno.....W TKO-7

Lerato Dlamini (10-1, 6 KOs)
- 4/7- Sinethemba Bam.....W KO-7
- 7/23- Thembani Hokyani.....W UD 8
- 10/21- Simphiwe Vetyeka.....W MD 10

JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHTS:

Isaac Dogboe (17-0, 11 KOs)
- 7/22- Javier Nicolas Chacon.....W TKO-6
(Note: Dogboe improved to 18-0 with 12 KOs on January 6, 2018 when he won the vacant WBO Interim World junior featherweight title by TKO-5 over Cesar Juarez.)

Shun Kubo (12-1, 9 KOs)
- 4/9- Nehomar Cermeno.....W TKO-10
(won WBA World Super Bantamweight Title)
- 9/3- Daniel Roman.....L TKO-9
(lost WBA World Super Bantamweight Title)

TJ Doheny (18-0, 13 KOs)
- 6/22- Espinos Sabu.....W TKO-1
- 12/20- Mike Tawatchai (birth name: Pipat Chaiporn; AKA Mike Ruawaiking).....W SD 12

 
Article By: Ken Pollitt