TTR Merchandise
Media
the13th POLL


Who Wins Lomachenko vs Linares?






>
>
>
>

2018-01-04
2017 IN REVIEW- The Light Heavyweights
Pictured: Lineal and WBC World Light Heavyweight Champion Adonis Stevenson


The third part of TTR's review of 2017 deals with lineal light heavyweight champion Adonis Stevenson and the eleven TTR-ranked contenders for his title.

Champion: Adonis Stevenson (29-1, 24 KOs)
-6/3- Andrzej Fonfara.....W TKO-2
(retained lineal and WBC World Light Heavyweight Titles)

1. Sergey Kovalev (P4P #8; 31-2-1, 27 KOs)
- 6/17- Andre Ward.....L TKO-8
(for WBA Super, IBF, WBO, and Ring Magazine World Light Heavyweight Titles)
- 11/25- Vyacheslav Shabranskyy.....W TKO-2
(regained vacant WBO World Light Heavyweight Title; won vacant IBA World Light Heavyweight Title)

2. Sullivan Barrera (21-1, 14 KOs)
- 4/15- Paul Parker.....W TKO-5
- 7/15- Joe Smith, Jr......W UD 10
- 11/25- Felix Valera.....W UD 10

3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0, 11 KOs)
- 2/24- Lucian Bute.....W KO-5
- 6/3- Jean Pascal.....W MD 12

4. Artur Beterbiev (12-0, 12 KOs)
- 11/11- Enrico Koelling.....W KO-12
(won vacant IBF World Light Heavyweight Title)

5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0, 12 KOs/23-0, 15 KOs including WSB bouts)
- 4/8- Yunieski Gonzalez.....W TKO-3
- 8/19- Craig Baker.....W TKO-6

6. Badou Jack (22-1-2, 13 KOs)
- 1/14- James DeGale.....Draw 12
(retained WBC World Super Middleweight Title; for IBF World Super Middleweight Title)
- 1/18- vacated WBC World Super Middleweight Title to campaign as a light heavyweight
- 8/26- Nathan Cleverly.....W TKO-5
(won WBA World Light Heavyweight Title)
- 9/23- vacated WBA World Light Heavyweight Title

7. Dmitry Bivol (12-0, 10 KOs)
- 2/23- Robert Berridge.....W TKO-4
(retained WBA Interim World Light Heavyweight Title)
- 4/14- Samuel Clarkson.....W TKO-4
(retained WBA Interim World Light Heavyweight Title)
- 6/17- Cedric Agnew.....W TKO-4
- 10/11- elevated to WBA World Light Heavyweight Champion
- 11/4- Trent Broadhurst.....W KO-1
(retained WBA World Light Heavyweight Title)

8. Joe Smith, Jr. (23-2, 19 KOs)
- 7/15- Sullivan Barrera.....L UD 10

9. Marcus Browne (20-0, 15 KOs)
- 2/18- Thomas Williams, Jr......W KO-6
- 7/15- Seanie Monaghan.....W TKO-2

10. Igor Mikhalkin (21-1, 9 KOs)
- 3/18- Yevgeni Makhteienko.....W UD 8
- 5/19- Thomas Oosthuizen.....W UD 12
(for vacant IBO World Light Heavyweight Title)
- 12/2- Doudou Ngumbu.....W UD 12
(retained IBO World Light Heavyweight Title)

11. Andrzej Fonfara (29-5, 1 NC, 17 KOs)
- 3/4- Chad Dawson.....W TKO-10
- 6/3- Adonis Stevenson.....L TKO-2
(for lineal and WBC World Light Heavyweight Titles)
 
Article By: Ken Pollitt